Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
To start off: I installed Suse on two seperate ocassions and both times had the same behavior as I now have with Mandrake Linux 10.0 installed on the same machine ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10

    web browsing limited, why?


    To start off:
    I installed Suse on two seperate ocassions and both times had the same behavior as I now have with Mandrake Linux 10.0 installed on the same machine along with 3 flavors of Window$.

    Problem:
    I can browse to some sites such as Yahoo but am unable to view search results or connect to any Mandrake update site. Get an error:

    An error occured while loading http://www.mandrakesoft.com/:
    Could not connect to host www.mandrakesoft.com

    This same problem was exhibited in both installations of Suse 9.0 and 9.1. I did post the question in the Suse forum and recieved one suggestion: Check browser settings.

    I then did numerous browser setting changes and reboots, problem reamained. I am stumped as to what is happening.

    Current System:
    Mandrake 10.0 clean install no modifications
    Compaq Prosigna Desktop PII 450Mghz
    256 Mb Ram
    TNT Riva 128
    Ethernet D-Link DFE-530tx+
    WD 20 Gig hd
    Blitzz BWA 711 Wireless Router
    Internet connecion = cable

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    This is what I get attempting to access mandrakesoft.com
    Code:
    The page www.mandrakesoft.com/: you are looking for is missing. The webmaster of this website has been warned.
    Seems this is an issue with their server not your end.
    The yahoo issue :what is the error?
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10
    I can open yahoo's home page but when I perform a search I get the same error and no results are posted. Tryed to open Google but same error. So far Yahoo is the only web page that could be opened

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    Which browser?
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10
    Konqueror

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10
    right now I'm installing Suse on a different computer to see if I get same results. Suspicious it could be hardware on old desktop or router.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Try going to a few sites using the ip address instead of the url.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10
    After installing Suse 9.2 onto a different machine the same problem appears. I tried to use the Suse IP address 195.135.220.2 and Konqueror gave error:

    An error occurred while loading http://195.135.220.2
    Timeout on server
    Connection was to 195.135.220.2 at prot 80

    Please keep in mind I have a wireless router/firewall, and now I feel this may be the problem.

    Current specs:
    Suse 9.2
    AMD Athlon 2100+ XP
    Asus A7N8X onboard LAN & Sound
    NVidia RIVA TNT2 Model 64
    512Mb DDR Ram
    40Gig WesternDigital
    Cable internet connection through a Blitz BWA711 Wireless Router/Firewall

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    RC South Dakota
    Posts
    10
    Ok thanks for the help, I figured out the problem. After I disconnected the router/firewall and connected the linux machine directly to my cable modem and did a fresh install I can now do online update and the such. Now I will turn my attention to using my router/firewall with linux to access the internet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •