Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I installed Mandrake a few days ago and am having few problems alredy. I want to have both suse and mandrake on my grub list but i dont know how ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    164

    Mandrake boot manager


    I installed Mandrake a few days ago and am having few problems alredy.
    I want to have both suse and mandrake on my grub list but i dont know how to add one to the grub list.
    Problem
    1) I have suse 9.2 installed on my computer with windows xp. I just installed manddrake with grub as my boot loader. Grub does not find suse 9.2 so i made a boot up flopy for Mandrake and kept grub with suse 9.2.
    How do i make a copy of this boot up flopy because there are no files on this flopy that is used to boot up grub with mandrake. How do i make a new bootup flopy from mandrake? or How can i copy the bootup flopy that i currently have?

    2) I like to suse grub more then the mandrake grub because of its look. how do i make changes to the suse boot loader and add mandrake on the suse grub? or how do i make changes to the mandrake boot loader and add suse on the mandrake grub list?

    please help
    if you do not understand the question please ask me and i will try to make my self clear

    Thanks, your help is appreciated
    Windows is the problem, Linux is the solution!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    To get back to the suse grub, you should be able to pop in you suse dics and select repair (or advanced or some such simliar option besides install or upgrage). I know in MDK, you can select to re-install the boot loader.

    regardless, using Grub, you'll have to mount the partition of the missing boot option (so if you re-install suse grub, that'd be MDK), then add the boot image from that mounted partition.

    hmmm... Hope that doesn't sound too cryptic

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    164
    i got the suse grub back but need help mounting the mdk image
    plese give me step by step directions
    Windows is the problem, Linux is the solution!

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Well, that depends on your system. Here I assume you have one IDE hard drive, MDK is on the second parition, the file /mnt/Mandrake has already been created and that the MDK parition is an ext2 filesystem.

    mount -t ext2 /dev/hda2 /mnt/Mandrake

    You'll need to know all those things and custumize to your settings for this to work. Filesystem type, file location, and make sure to create the mount point.
    After that, you can then navigate to the boot image and create the entry in Grub.
    There's probably an easy way to do this in Yast also, but I don't know how.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  5. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    When I add an OS to GRUb in suse I do the following:

    I open /boot/grub/menu.lst in a text editor (as root) e.g.
    Code:
    su
    rootpass when prompted
    pico /boot/grub/menu.lst
    in pico I add something like:
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux1###
    title Mandrake
    kernel (hd0,3)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.8.1-3 ro root=/dev/hda4
    initrd (hd0,3)/boot/initrd-2.6.8.1-3.img
    I take it that Mandrake is on the fourth partition on the first drive? if so make it (hd0,3), the same applies to the /dev/hda4 at the end of the line, set these to the right partitions.

    Then have a look in the /boot directory in the mandrake partition and change the vmlinz fiel to the one that is there, as wellas changing the initrd file;

    Save the file, and you should now be set

    hope this helps;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    102
    what dunio told you is going to work but if you want you can also
    1) open "YaST"
    2) click on "System" (on the left hand side)
    3) click on "boot" i am not exactly sure what it is. Its something like boot
    4) in boot click add
    5) add the title, kernel, and intrd there

    if you can just do what dunio told you to do. It's faster but i just wanted to show you another way of doing the same thing.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    164
    thanks guys,
    its all well and working
    Windows is the problem, Linux is the solution!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by linexpert
    what dunio told you is going to work but if you want you can also
    1) open "YaST"
    2) click on "System" (on the left hand side)
    3) click on "boot" i am not exactly sure what it is. Its something like boot
    4) in boot click add
    5) add the title, kernel, and intrd there

    if you can just do what dylunio told you to do. It's faster but i just wanted to show you another way of doing the same thing.
    linexpert have you ever got this way to work? I have never been able to get this to work, and thus I always do it manualy.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    102
    Yes, this is the way i got it to work.
    I tried it yesterday with mandrake 10.10 and it worked.
    You are doing the same thing with yast. You can manually add it to the file or YaST adds it for you. When you make changes in YaST, you are making changes to the menu.lst.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by linexpert
    Yes, this is the way i got it to work.
    I tried it yesterday with mandrake 10.10 and it worked.
    You are doing the same thing with yast. You can manually add it to the file or YaST adds it for you. When you make changes in YaST, you are making changes to the menu.lst.
    Interesting, since every time I have changed menu.lst in YaST, my chnges have never been implemented, despite letting it finnish in the proper maner etc, but it is good to know that YaST can make this work

    thanks

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •