Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I attempted installing Mandrake 10.31 COmmunity on my hp pavilion a250n 2.6 ghz 120 gig hd 512 mb ram i installed Mandrake on my d: drive (hp recovery drive) and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Mandrake bootloader.. i screwed up my xp partition?


    I attempted installing Mandrake 10.31 COmmunity on my hp pavilion a250n


    2.6 ghz
    120 gig hd
    512 mb ram


    i installed Mandrake on my d: drive (hp recovery drive)
    and installed the bootloader on the root partition

    heres where the problems start, then i installed it again (not sure why, it was 4 am) and this time chose on MBR, thinking it was the same option.

    so i fired up Mandrake, runs great
    but when i choose windows in LILO all i get is a blank screen with a blinking cursor and constant short beeps

    now i checked the partition manager in the mandrake cd and my c: partition shows up: ntfs, mnt/windows , c: drive


    the problem is i cant see if its just my mbr bc i never got an xp disc, is there any way i can fix this?

    i asked around and was told to post here and to say that the bootloader messed up my xp partition mapping..

    any help is great!

    Thanks,
    Kyle Williams

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Is windows installed on the first part of the disk?
    is so, go into boot menu in MCC and make sure windows is set to HDA1

    can you mount the win_c partition? does it show the files?
    if so. thats a good sign...

    also please post the result of these command (as root)

    Code:
    cat /etc/lilo.config
    and
    cat fdisk -l
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6
    here are the results of an fdisk list
    fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 120.0 GB, 120060444672 bytes
    16 heads, 63 sectors/track, 232632 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 1008 * 512 = 516096 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 1 9240 4656928+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hda2 * 9241 232605 112575960 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda5 1 7984 4023873 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 7985 9240 632992+ 82 Linux swap

    and my grub menu (now using grub from a floppy):
    timeout 10
    color black/cyan yellow/cyan
    default 0

    title linux
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 devfs=nomount acpi=ht resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title linux-nonfb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 devfs=nomount acpi=ht resume=/dev/hda6
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title failsafe
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 failsafe acpi=ht resume=/dev/hda6 devfs=nomount
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title windows
    root (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1

    yes i can see my windows files under mnt/windows/
    they seem to be fine, move files and documents all work
    I've been told my problem is from not having ntfs as the first partition

    again thanks for the help!

    Kyle Williams

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    If not mistaken, your windows entry shouldnt be hd0 since its not on the primary partition...

    try with hd1 as your NTFS parition is the second on IDE 1
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6
    I'm sorry, I'm not sure exactly what you're asking me to do... I'm new to linux so I need the step by step if possible

    Kyle Williams

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Ok first things first
    if you mount the /mnt/windows can you see the content?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6
    Ugo,
    yes, all the files are visible and seem to be fine (opened up a few windows doc's and simpsons ep's)

    is there an IRC channel we can get on to get this done in real time?

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    ok, try mofying your /etc/lilo.conf file with this

    You currently have this in your file
    title windows
    root (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1
    try with this
    Code:
    title WindowsXP
    rootnoverify (hd0,1)
    makeactive
    chainloader  +1
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6
    Ugo

    im using grub, so i edited
    /boot/grub/menu.list
    when i load grub it shows xp instead of windows now, but it still just loads a blank screen with a blinking cursor

    also, i got a hold of a windows xp disk, when i attempt a "boot from cd" the screen goes blank and nothing happens, i tested it on a different xp machine and it goes right into the set up

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Look at this
    It may helps... My knowledge on grub and lilo is limited... as I never really had a problem...

    But the fact that nothings happening on the windows partition is probly a "windows issue"
    if you put the cd into the drive and boot, choose CDROM as first boot device in BIOS and look if you can get into the setup of windows... (simply to see)

    also you said you have a black screen... "no input" can you type simple dos command?
    can you try to cd into directory or its simply dead
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •