Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I installes Mandrake on my computer to act as a server. However, when i try to view the server from outside my LAN, i get requet time out errors. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10

    can't ping mandrake


    I installes Mandrake on my computer to act as a server.

    However, when i try to view the server from outside my LAN, i get requet time out errors.
    I have seet the port foawrding on the router i am using and have also tried differnt ports but nothing worked.

    So i tried to ping the mandrake computer from inside hte network and the request times out. I can ping all the other copmuters (which are all Windows) from the mandrake.

    Can someone help me set this up. I really have no idea what to do anymore...
    Thanks in adance.
    Steph

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    It's probably a firewall issue. What are you using?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10

    checked the firewalls

    I'm running mandrake 10.0 on a linksys router...

    On the router configurations:
    I disabled trhe Firewall Protection
    and unchecked "Block Anonymous Internet Requests"
    I didn't touch any other security seeting in Security (other seeting is VPN stuff)

    On the server
    Secutiry - Level and checks
    -Basic options set to poor (the weakest one there)
    -Network options, System options and periodic checks are all default settings
    Firewall status
    -i allow all services to connect to the internet (no firewall)

    These are the current settings i am working with...
    But i believe the probelm resides on the server itself mainly becaseu it can't even ping itself... Nothing can ping it.

    I am connected to the internet with it, i do see it on the routers DHCP table list and it does ping the other computers on the router...

    Thanks again for all the help...
    Steph

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10

    Mandrake server is the problem!!!

    algihty... so i fixed the pinging problem... it can now ping itself and other computers can ping it (dont ask me how i did it ) and other computer can ping it...

    my friend and i have determined the problem lies on the server itself. because i tested on a windows computer with apache on port 8080 and it works outside of my network. and if i change the server to use port 8080 it works inside the network but not outside of the network!

    does anyone know what the probelm with that could be?
    Thanks again
    Steph

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Okay... So let's get this straight. This is the setup as I understand it:

    net --- router (port fowarding to port 8080) --- Mandrake Machine (acting as webserver, gateway and file server) --- other computers on the network.

    Now, MDK is then acting as the ICS Gateway to the other computers as well as the webserver to the Net? Did you use the MDK wizard to setup ICS?

    Next, is Apache set to serve up pages on port 8080?

    ICS = Internet Connection Sharing
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10
    yeah nore or less correct.

    the net is correct (router set to foward port 8080 to MDK, Mandrake machine (only acting as a server) and other computers)

    MDK is not set as a ICS gateway, simply as a webserver. The other computers connect to the internet on their own, they do not connect to the MDK machine.

    In apache file (/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf) i set the following
    Port 8080
    Listen 8080

    Thanks again...
    Steph

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1

    cannot ping Mandrake but can ping from Mandrake

    Hi,
    I also have similar problem:
    Mandrake can ping other hosts but cannot ping itself ("ping localhost" just hangs there) and cannot ping from my Windows machine to Mandrake.
    I tried checking the firewall option to "Everything" - still cannot ping.
    #ifconfig lo shows:
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1848 (1.8 KiB) TX bytes:1848 (1.8 KiB)


    seems that I am missing some configuration or setting that does not allow any connect TO the Mandrake.
    Any help is appreciated. Thank you.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by resuwen
    Hi,
    I also have similar problem:
    Mandrake can ping other hosts but cannot ping itself ("ping localhost" just hangs there) and cannot ping from my Windows machine to Mandrake.
    I tried checking the firewall option to "Everything" - still cannot ping.
    #ifconfig lo shows:
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1848 (1.8 KiB) TX bytes:1848 (1.8 KiB)


    seems that I am missing some configuration or setting that does not allow any connect TO the Mandrake.
    Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
    Tyr this:

    echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/icmp_echo_ignore_all

    Worked for me

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    rrustean: Thank you! that worked for me using PCLinuxOS ( a mandrake dirative).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •