Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hello all. I have XP SP2, FC3 and Mandrake 10.0 installed on my laptop. I can power the laptop down from Windows and FC3 but not from within Mandrake. When ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5

    Mandrake unable to shut down


    Hello all.

    I have XP SP2, FC3 and Mandrake 10.0 installed on my laptop. I can power the laptop down from Windows and FC3 but not from within Mandrake. When i shut it down it gets "stuck" on the command "power down". I am then forced to either reset my laptop or turn it off by the power button. I suspect it could have something to do with the Advanced Power Managment.

    Does anyone know of any solutions to this problem?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Calhoun, GA USA
    Posts
    42
    I get the same thing happening from Fedora Core 1 on my HP Pavilion notebook on shutdown. I just assumed it was normal to press the power contact button to turn it off with no real ramifications or consequences for there not being an auto-power cut after the "Power Down" prompt.

    I have a similar question waiting in the rafters here: http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/top...tml&highlight=.

    Not particularly helpful, I know. But at least we're not alone, n'est pas?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    What does the command
    Code:
    shutdown -h
    do when put into th command line?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Edit your /etc/lilo.conf file to read ACPI=force, then run the command lilo -v.
    That should fix the problem.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the replys.

    dylunio: When i run the command "shutdown -h" it says "could not run the specified command"

    jeremy1701: When i edit the lilio.conf file it wont let me save the changes. How do i access this file with the needed privileges?

    Sorry i'm new to linux.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    You need to become root. Use the su command

    Code:
    su
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    I typed su in the command box and i still get the same problem. Sorry about this but as i say i'm very new to linux. Please could you be more specific? Sorry.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Try edditing it with pico as root:
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    pico /etc/lilo.conf
    edit and save the file.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    LOL sorry i forgot the kwrite command!

    It's all good. Cheers.

    Here's what i did:

    # su root
    # *password*
    # kwrite /etc/lilo.conf
    edit and save
    # /sbin/lilo
    # reboot

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Sorry dylunio. I would have used your method but i'd allready got it working before i read your post. Thanks for the help everyone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •