Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Konqueror quit working after I upgraded to Mandrakelinux 10.1. Can anyone help me?javascript :emoticon(' ')...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    konqueror help


    Konqueror quit working after I upgraded to Mandrakelinux 10.1. Can anyone help me?javascript:emoticon('')

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Can you give the exact error you get when you try and use konqueror?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    No error message

    There is no error message, it just acts like it wants to start with a button on the task bar and the hour glass flipping, then it just stops. This is in the user mode. As root, nothing at all happens.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Can you post any errors you get from typing
    Code:
    konqueror
    in the terminal?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Try deleting your user specific info, like cache and the what not. Make sure to save your bookmarks. Then create a new profile and run with it.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    Nothing happens when I use the terminal. The cursor just goes to the next line.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    Info from root console

    I was able to get konqueror running through the root console. When I started it the following came up:
    QPixmap: Cannot create a QPixmap when no GUI is being used
    QPixmap: Cannot create a QPixmap when no GUI is being used
    QPixmap: Cannot create a QPixmap when no GUI is being used
    QPixmap: Cannot create a QPixmap when no GUI is being used
    kbuildsycoca running...
    Then when I connected to the internet the following line came up:
    konqueror:
    WARNING: KGenericFactory: instance requested but no instance name passed to the constructor!
    I hope this additional information will help.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7

    konqueror help

    I had this same problem a week ago. I wasted a ton of time searching for lock files and reading the logs. Then, when I backed up and reinstalled, it was still there.

    Then I logged in as another user and konqueror worked fine. The .DCOP server files in my home directory were locked. Always keep a dummy user or distant relative in the /home directory.

    So I removed them with:
    rm -f /home/mhearne/.DCOP*
    and konqueror started right up.

    I should have logged in as another user in the first place, just to test it. Looking through my own notes, I found that it had happened before, so if you delete the .DCOP files and get a "DCOP server not found" or similar, then reboot and all should be well.

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •