Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi all Mandrake 10 Ok i am new to linux i have had it installed since sunday. It was set up to log in to the user account automatically, but ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9

    Login Problems


    Hi all

    Mandrake 10

    Ok i am new to linux i have had it installed since sunday.
    It was set up to log in to the user account automatically, but as of today i get a black screen with a bit of writing at the top asking me to login,
    so i type the user name, then it asks for the password which i give it, then it just sits there, i was trying lots of commands that did not work, then some how i thought about typing "KDE" in to it and it then went along and booted to the desktop,
    all is fine there, but when i click the star button in the bottom left corner, then i click log off and a box apears with two buttons "Logoff" & "Cancel"

    When login off there used to be 3 options

    Logoff
    Restart System
    Shutdown

    when i click log off, now it goes back to the black screen asking me to log in, so i turn the system off, when i start it again it wants to check the file system as it was not closed down cleanly.


    I am guessing that the black screen is theTerminal program.

    How can i get it back to the way it was?

    Thanks for any help

    Tony

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    If it doenst give you an error after you logued in, the command to start KDE, is
    Code:
    startx
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I'd say that your runlevel has been changed from 5 to 3 somehow. Can you post your /etc/inittab here?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Hi

    Here in my /etc/inittab


    #
    # inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
    # the system in a certain run-level.
    #
    # Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
    # Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
    #

    # Default runlevel. The runlevels used by Mandrakelinux are:
    # 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    # 1 - Single user mode
    # 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
    # 3 - Full multiuser mode
    # 4 - unused
    # 5 - X11
    # 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    #
    id:3:initdefault:

    # System initialization.
    si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

    l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
    l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
    l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
    l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
    l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
    l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
    l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

    # Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
    ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

    # When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
    # of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
    # This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
    # UPS connected and working correctly.
    pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

    # If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
    pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


    # Run gettys in standard runlevels
    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
    5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
    6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

  5. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    In the command line edit your /etc/inittab with pico and change the
    id:3:initdefault:
    to id:5:initdefault:

    To edit with pico, login as root in the command line and then
    Code:
    pico /etc/inittab
    then edit the file and save it.

    You can also do this though KDE/Gnome as root with Kate or simmilar;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Yes, my suspicions were true. Your default runlevel has been changed to 3, which is text-only. You want runlevel five. Try man inittab for some help on changing the default.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thank you

    That seems to of worked
    but what would make it change just like that?
    I did set up a network to my xp system the other day, but i have shut the system down and started it since then and it was fine.

    Again thanks very much

    Tony

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    That's very odd that something like that happened, but I've heard of stranger things. Glad you got it to work though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •