Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am used to Slackware for servers, however I decided to set one up using Mandrake. I prefer to work in runlevel 3 on servers. When I run adduser in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    40

    Adduser command, not prompted for more info


    I am used to Slackware for servers, however I decided to set one up using Mandrake.

    I prefer to work in runlevel 3 on servers.

    When I run adduser in Slackware, I would get prompts for more info, like expiration date, Full name, password etc.

    When I do the same in Mandrake it only adds the user account, then I have to go in and add everything individually.

    Is there an adduser switch that will bring up the prompts for other info, similar to Slackware's?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    This is just a wild suggestion, but have you tried using useradd instead of adduser?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Unfortunatly, I havent played with Slack yet, However I've always used Mandrake, and the adduser dont prompt for any other information... however, the useradd works differently..

    Here's a link with all flag you can use to achieve your goal
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    40
    Yes, I tried useradd, with the same results.

    I know of the options, I was hoping to simplify matters.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    adduser is just a script to automate things. Unfortunately, MDK doesn't have it (ls -al /usr/sbin/adduser - it's a symlink). Check out this link:

    http://www.interlude.org.uk/unix/slackware/

    That's the actual adduser script.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    40
    Thank you, I am going to fool around with that and see if it will work. It looks like it should.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •