Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I知 installing mandrake 10.1 for the first time. After selecting install or upgrade I get a "Kernel panic: VFS Unable to mount root FS on unknown-block (1,3)" Error message. I知 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3

    Install problem


    I知 installing mandrake 10.1 for the first time. After selecting install or upgrade I get a "Kernel panic: VFS Unable to mount root FS on unknown-block (1,3)" Error message. I知 completely new to Linux. Am I doing something silly?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    have u already had to format the hard drive?
    sorry im not really up to dake on mdk but ill take a stab

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3
    I tried writing zeros to the drive and reformatting it. Still no luck.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    Quote Originally Posted by 85fleetwood
    I tried writing zeros to the drive and reformatting it. Still no luck.
    what?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by the_guy_dressed_in_black
    Quote Originally Posted by 85fleetwood
    I tried writing zeros to the drive and reformatting it. Still no luck.
    what?
    I think he's talking about wiping the drive, some say "low-level format", explained here:

    http://freepctech.com/pc/001/007.shtml

    In Linux, I think the right command is 'dd if=/dev/null of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1'

    MS has an assembly routine run with debug here: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;106419
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3
    I wanted to thank everyone for the help and comments. I did a low level format and reformatted with fdisk. It is actually a crc error. I知 having similar problems loading windows. It looks like a serious hardware problem. It痴 probably time to retire this pup. This PC is a dinosaur. I知 going try again this week with a different PC. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4

    crc ERR before VFS: Unable... and kernel panic

    I think that 10.1 may have some bug in the kernel used during installation.
    Disabling external cache doesnt work for me.

    Distro 9.1 never given me crc error...
    even thou I am trying to install this 10.1 (before I tried 9.1) on a Intel Pentium 150 (without MMX), 48 MB RAM. (RAM tested for 1 hour, no errors)

    Please, does anyone have an idea how to over-come this problem?
    Any links on a i586 kernel or something ? :o

    I only need to get ANY up-to-date and working Linux distro. on ANY Pentium without MMX, so It can become a router with Apache-server...

    (2 years I am trying... why everytime some new and unknown error comes ??? Which no one knows how to solve? I ask God: Why?? ) :O

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4

    I repeat

    Just to make thinks CLEAR.

    I get the same error as the iniciator of this thread. I will write last three lines to make it totally clear:

    RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
    crc error
    Kernel panic: VFS Unable to mount root FS on unknown-block (1,3)


    please, help! (at least: why 9.1 worked, on this dinosaur PC ??? )

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    13

    installing Mandrake after Mepis

    I have finished experimenting with Mepis Linux. It's needs more work. I plan to install Mandrake 10.1 soon. I have a second hard drive (hdb) and it has been partitioned from the Mepis install. When installing Mandrake, will it just install over what is already there? Do I have to reformat it first?

    Thanks,
    Dave

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    35
    you can install over the mepis partitions, mandrake will clear them and install you just have to choice 'custom partition' and then choice the right hard drive to install

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •