Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hi, I installed Mandrake on my 200gb hdd recently whilst Windows is on my 80gb and Mandrake will go through the shut down proceedure, but then you have to manually ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! petergriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East Midlands, UK
    Posts
    93

    shut down problem (update: fixed)


    Hi,

    I installed Mandrake on my 200gb hdd recently whilst Windows is on my 80gb and Mandrake will go through the shut down proceedure, but then you have to manually switch off by the 'start up' button. Most computers these days switch off completely themselves, don't they? There is probably some setting that's got mucked up but I'm not sure where to look.

    I have Mandrake 10.0; I hope someone can help me as I forget to wait when I shut down, and end up leaving the box running all day!

    Elle

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    In your bootloader config, you probably don't have acpi on. In Mandrake Control Center, when you go to the bootloader config module, there's a check box for it.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  3. #3
    Just Joined! petergriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East Midlands, UK
    Posts
    93
    Hi,

    Thanks for replying but although you were right, the box was unchecked, since checking it & powering down the problem still remains.

    There are 2 options on that window - 'enable Apci' which I've checked & 'Force no APIC' which is unchecked - is that correct?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    That should work. Did you go through the rest of the process for the bootloader modification? If not, it didn't apply the settings (lilo has to be reinstalled to the bootloader for the settings to take effect).
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Manually edit the file /etc/lilo.conf and change acpi to acpi=force. Then run the command

    Code:
    lilo -v
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Same thing except done manually. Might be better, though, in case there's an error you would see the output.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  8. #7
    Just Joined! petergriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East Midlands, UK
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy1701
    Manually edit the file /etc/lilo.conf and change acpi to acpi=force. Then run the command

    Code:
    lilo -v
    Jeremy
    I don't appear to have the file /etc/lilo at all. I've also been googling & someone else with the same problem was told to type modprobe apm in a terminal. Mine just says 'FATAL: Module apm not found.'

    I've since been trying to find out how I actually install the apm as I guess it's important. Can't seem to find it on the installation disc.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    it's not /etc/lilo, it's /etc/lilo.conf
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  10. #9
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Here's an example /etc/lilo.conf:

    # File generated by DrakX/drakboot
    # WARNING: do not forget to run lilo after modifying this file

    default="PCLinuxOS"
    boot=/dev/sda
    map=/boot/map
    keytable=/boot/livecd.klt
    prompt
    nowarn
    timeout=100
    message=/boot/message
    menu-scheme=wb:bw:wb:bw
    disk=/dev/sda bios=0x80
    image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.10-oci7
    label="PCLinuxOS"
    root=/dev/hda1
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.6.10-oci7.img
    append="nomce acpi=on devfs=nomount splash=silent"
    vga=788
    read-only
    other=/dev/sda1
    label="WindowsXP"
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  11. #10
    Just Joined! petergriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East Midlands, UK
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Flatline
    it's not /etc/lilo, it's /etc/lilo.conf
    Yes I realise that, I was typing in a hurry & missied it off. I get error message file does not exist.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •