Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    Watching VH1.com/yahoo music videos and linux/firefox


    Today I went to vh1.com from my mandrake box (10.2 beta 2 uname -r = 2.6.10-1mdk) . I am using the forefox 1.0 browser and am unable to watch their videos. It says I need the windows media 9 plug-in. When I click the link to download it tries to download a .exe. Is there a way to get this to work in mandrake.

    I am trying to do away with xp all together on this particular box and can do everything else watch dvd's, burn cds, etc. I would like to see stuff like this work also. yahoo videos do not work either, it says I need netscape 4.7 or 7.1, which is Stupid. firefox 1.0 should be plenty. I have had this with suse but really like mandrake so far an would like to see this work, heck I even got my d-link dwl-g520 pci wireless card to work with mandrake and I couldn't with suse.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    First of all, install mplayer-plugin. Then install *every* available codec for mplayer.

    Code:
    urpmi mplayer-plugin
    urpmi codec
    I guess before first all, beta-first of all, make sure you've setup your urpmi mirrors.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    watching video online

    Thanks for the reply.

    How do I know if my urpmi mirrors are setup?? If they aren't then how do I set them up?? Many thanks!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    urpmi

    Will it matter if I only have 10.2 beta 2 installed right now?? I want to make sure all this stuff works before I invest the $$$. And again thanks.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Cutting edge, heh

    For MDK, I think beta's are cooker.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  8. #7
    You can download 10.1 Official for free, anyway. No reason to run the beta (unless, of course, you want to submit bug reports - like me).
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •