Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Today I went to vh1.com from my mandrake box (10.2 beta 2 uname -r = 2.6.10-1mdk) . I am using the forefox 1.0 browser and am unable to watch their ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    Watching VH1.com/yahoo music videos and linux/firefox


    Today I went to vh1.com from my mandrake box (10.2 beta 2 uname -r = 2.6.10-1mdk) . I am using the forefox 1.0 browser and am unable to watch their videos. It says I need the windows media 9 plug-in. When I click the link to download it tries to download a .exe. Is there a way to get this to work in mandrake.

    I am trying to do away with xp all together on this particular box and can do everything else watch dvd's, burn cds, etc. I would like to see stuff like this work also. yahoo videos do not work either, it says I need netscape 4.7 or 7.1, which is Stupid. firefox 1.0 should be plenty. I have had this with suse but really like mandrake so far an would like to see this work, heck I even got my d-link dwl-g520 pci wireless card to work with mandrake and I couldn't with suse.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    First of all, install mplayer-plugin. Then install *every* available codec for mplayer.

    Code:
    urpmi mplayer-plugin
    urpmi codec
    I guess before first all, beta-first of all, make sure you've setup your urpmi mirrors.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    watching video online

    Thanks for the reply.

    How do I know if my urpmi mirrors are setup?? If they aren't then how do I set them up?? Many thanks!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    22

    urpmi

    Will it matter if I only have 10.2 beta 2 installed right now?? I want to make sure all this stuff works before I invest the $$$. And again thanks.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Cutting edge, heh

    For MDK, I think beta's are cooker.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  8. #7
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    You can download 10.1 Official for free, anyway. No reason to run the beta (unless, of course, you want to submit bug reports - like me).
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •