Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
I'm surprised it didn't work right after the install. I haven't had Mandrake screw up access to a vfat partition since...I don't know. The Mandrake Control Center's partitioning tool should ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204

    I'm surprised it didn't work right after the install. I haven't had Mandrake screw up access to a vfat partition since...I don't know. The Mandrake Control Center's partitioning tool should be able to take care of all this stuff without him ever jumping into /etc/fstab.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the cupboard under the stairs probably. nr Aylesbury
    Posts
    71
    I thought all those rw's were a bit much.
    No that line didn't work.
    I changed the line to
    Code:
    /dev/hda6 /mnt/win_e vfat umask=0 iocharset=iso8859-15,codepage=850,rw 0 0
    and it still denies me access, however on the other drive folders, rather than denying access the message is "could not enter folder" those entries remain the same as previously posted.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    There should be a comma between your umask value and the iocharset value...right now you're showing a space (I know it sounds trivial, but syntax is everything). Have you tried using the partitioning tool in the Mandrake Control Center? And if you boot from a live cd, like Knoppix, can you access the drives?

    Code:
    /dev/hda6 /mnt/win_e vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-15,codepage=850,rw 0 0
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the cupboard under the stairs probably. nr Aylesbury
    Posts
    71
    I spotted the missing comma after I posted too
    Changed that. no Joy.
    I have just discovered the options in the control centre and I have set the umask=0 check box there and ........................agh
    I am just going to go and bang my head on the wall..................

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the cupboard under the stairs probably. nr Aylesbury
    Posts
    71
    I have no idea what you are referring to with knoppix.
    I am game for a laff though...

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    What happens if you try to mount the partitions manually?

    Code:
    mount /dev/hdb5 /mnt/win_c
    Knoppix is a "live CD" distro. You download the .iso file, burn the CD, and boot from it. In a few moments, you're inside KDE...and the whole thing runs from CD, not your hard drive.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the cupboard under the stairs probably. nr Aylesbury
    Posts
    71
    mount: /dev/hdb5 already mounted or /mnt/win_c2 busy
    mount: according to mtab, /dev/hdb5 is already mounted on /mnt/win_c2

    Is the output I get when i type
    mount /dev/hdb5 /mnt/win_c2

  8. #18
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    How about if you umount the drive first and then try the mount command? To umount the device:


    umount /dev/hdb5
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the cupboard under the stairs probably. nr Aylesbury
    Posts
    71
    I unmounted it or at least it didn't argue with me, then with the mount command:
    Code:
    mount: /dev/hdb5 already mounted or /mnt/win_c2 busy
    mount: according to mtab, /dev/hdb5 is already mounted on /mnt/win_c2
    and I still get the "could not enter folder" on that drive, whereas on /hda6/win_e2, it tells me "access is denied"
    quite frustrating this

  10. #20
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    The really strange thing is that I have never had to mess with /etc/fstab in Mandrake to get vfat partitions to work. The partitioner does the work for you, usually. Have you tried setting the mount point in the Control Center's partitioning tool and just accepting all the defaults?
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •