Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I've tried installing Mandrake 10.1 twice now with the same results. The install goes quite nicely and everything is fine. I reboot to run Mandrake and my mouse then refuses ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445

    Quite angry with a constant mouse problem with 10.1


    I've tried installing Mandrake 10.1 twice now with the same results. The install goes quite nicely and everything is fine. I reboot to run Mandrake and my mouse then refuses to work. I've chosen a generic PS2 mouse and a specific PS2 Wheel mouse and nothing seems to work. When it comes up it brings me to a survey it wants me to take and my mouse refuses to move. The funny thing is that I have tested my mouse in the configuration menu and everything was in order. I am rather dissapointed with Mandrake.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    George,
    Have you tried setting it up in MCC after you install?
    Ringo
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445
    Uhh... I'm slow. What's MCC?

    I've tried configuring my mouse after the install if that's what you mean. I've tried choosing two different types of mice. Once PS2 Generic and a PS2 Wheel mouse. As I have stated earlier; during the configuration I even tested to make sure it worked and it did so I don't know what's going on here.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Uhh... I'm slow.
    It's all that Indian Opium, George!!

    MCC is Mandrake Control Center. Check this out. Do any of those solutions work?

    Ringo
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445

    Thanks

    lol, good one. He was pretty into the whole indian thing, he played the sitar.


    Thanks for the link I'll read it over.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  7. #6
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445
    Hmm.. off to put Mandrake back on, I know the problem now.

    I set my security level to "Paranoid" and the mouse doesn't like to work if you set it to anything higher than "Standard". Thanks again for that link.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1

    No mouse

    I had the exact same problem. Thanks for getting that. Does anyone know how to change the security setting without the mouse. I dont feel like reinstalling mandrake.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    14
    Code:
    chkconfig --add udev
    Worked for me

    Now I just gotta get it to recognise the 5 button

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •