Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
sorry but im a complete newbie..... when i type k and ennter the process id it says "kill with signal 15" when i press enter nothing happens....when i type y ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10

    sorry but im a complete newbie.....
    when i type k and ennter the process id it says "kill with signal 15" when i press enter nothing happens....when i type y nothing...when i type yes......even more nothing.......
    sorry but this must seem pretty dumn question.....but what next....

  2. #12
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    Hmm! When I come to think about it, you should check which under laying process that kdeinit has started prior you try to kill the process.

    Done by
    Code:
    ps xa | grep 'kdeinit'
    mian@harrier:~> ps xa | grep kdeinit
    11185 ?        D      0:00 kdeinit: kcminit
    11427 ?        D      0:00 kdeinit: kcminit
    .
    .
    .
    However, it is not that strange that kdeinit has started even though you get going into Gnome, because, kdeinit is started by KDM, which is part of KDE.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    ok ok so i killed the process using the system monitor...i then got an error message saying that kde mountwatcher had been turned off and that i should please turn it on again ....but now things are blissfully quiet and much cooler....is there a way i shut this process of permanently.....

    but atleast i can turn it off....its a start...

    the process had somthing to do with kdeinit kbed....what is mountweatcher and when would i want to use devices/protocol

  4. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    Well, to get rid of KDE, i think you should uninstall everything that has to do with KDE, or it might helt ju to just change your XDM from KDM to GDM.

    Anyhow, if I where you, I would investigate why the process spin off like a wild cat

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    i honestly have no idea how im meant top do that.....linux is quite a different atmosphere from xp...what im used to......
    which is fine...change is...more interesting....
    i think ill read through the command line manual and see if im any smarter....thanks for all the help....im linuxing it from now on..-...

  6. #16
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    You'll change the XDM in Mandrake Controll Center.

    Good luck with the good working Linux box now.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •