Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi all, I've had to reinstall Mandrake 10.1 official but unlike the first time I installed it, there are lots of problems. Firstly, Konqueror won't launch, secondly one of CD ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User martinfromdublin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Rep. of Ireland
    Posts
    445

    Mandrake 10.1 re-install,big problems!


    Hi all,

    I've had to reinstall Mandrake 10.1 official but unlike the first time I installed it, there are lots of problems.

    Firstly, Konqueror won't launch, secondly one of CD Rom drives is not working as if it's not mounted but when I add it as a desktop device it appears in the drop-down of mounted devices. Also the CD Rom icons wern't automatically created on boot-up as would usually be the case. Thirdly, I can't get the sound to work, k-mix seem to be pointing to the wrong device and driver but each time I correct it, the changes don't stay.

    Also, I sucessfully installed Fedora Core 3 into another partition (hda5) and I need to mount it, can't remember how to do this. It was the install of Fedora that triggered all this as that first attempt went pear-shaped and I couldn't boot Fedora or Mandrake afterward, so I had to format both partitons and re-install them both.

    I'd really apprecialte any help I can get, I can't figure out what's wrong and tried the Mandrake install twice. Fedora will work, once I get it mounted and loaded into LiLo.

    Thanks,

    Martin,

    Dublin, Ireland
    LINUX: Where do you want to go.......Tomorrow!

    Registered Linux user 396633

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    129
    To mount hda5 use:
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda5

  3. #3
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by debian
    To mount hda5 use:
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda5
    If /dev/hda5 isn't settup you will need to mount it to a mountpoit with:
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hda5
    mount /dev/hda5 /mnt/hda5
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. #4
    Linux User martinfromdublin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Rep. of Ireland
    Posts
    445
    Hi guys,

    The partitions mounted ok but I couldn't view anything on the as Konqueror won't launch. I tried re-installing MDK into another partiton but got the same result, I'm going to run a new thread on this and see if anyone can help.

    Thanks,

    Martin,

    Dublin, Ireland
    LINUX: Where do you want to go.......Tomorrow!

    Registered Linux user 396633

  5. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You don't have to use knoqureor Martin, you can use the command line, after mounting go to the pertition with
    Code:
    cd /mnt/hda5
    and then to list whats in there use
    Code:
    ls
    , and that way you can brows your fedoa partition.
    To read a text file,
    Code:
    cat <filename>
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #6
    Linux User martinfromdublin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Rep. of Ireland
    Posts
    445
    Hi Dylunio,

    I had to start a new thread, 'cause this is a much bigger issue now, I can't even browse the web without Konqueror, this is turning into a nightmare....

    Thanks for coming back to me, I have a good bit of detail of the problems in the new thread, I've got a suspicion the DVD Rom is partially corrupt.

    Martin,

    Dublin, Ireland
    LINUX: Where do you want to go.......Tomorrow!

    Registered Linux user 396633

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •