Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
Originally Posted by dylunio Originally Posted by eikotec quick question i know how to go into files and edit text and stuff but how do you see whats in the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Quote Originally Posted by eikotec
    quick question i know how to go into files and edit text and stuff but how do you see whats in the folder? that is when you are outside of x. and what is the dos ish thing outside of x called?
    That would be cat, e.g.
    Code:
    cat /etc/inittab
    will give you the contents of the inittab

    dylunio
    YES THANKS!!!!!!

    also if anyone knows how to boot outside of x that would be very helpful in the explorations of graphics card driver installing.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    any way to
    cat ./

    current directory

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    From the command line it is simple to see whats in a directory. Lets say you wanted to see what was in /etc. Go:
    Code:
    cd /etc
    Then go:
    Code:
    ls
    "ls" lists what is in a directory, files and directories. In /etc you'll see a directory called "X11." Go:
    Code:
    cd X11
    And again do ls. It will then list what files and directories are in the X11 directory.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    cool sorry about all the trouble but you are most helpful any ideas how to start up without the graphics end of linux?

  5. #15
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    As root go:
    Code:
    vi /etc/inittab
    Look for a line a little ways down that looks like this...
    Code:
    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:4:initdefault:
    That's mine ins Slackware. With Mandrake though, it will be set to runlevel 5. Set it to 4, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 4. To get to runlevel 5 just go:
    Code:
    kdm
    Or:
    Code:
    startx
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    so what level do i want it at for linuxs does eqwivalent

  7. #17
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Set it to 4, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 4.
    I think in Mandrake runlevel 4 is no used, so use renlevel 3 instead, so the above phrase should be Set it to 3, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 3.



    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #18
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Set it to 4, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 4.
    I think in Mandrake runlevel 4 is no used, so use renlevel 3 instead, so the above phrase should be Set it to 3, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 3.



    dylunio
    EDIT:
    so what level do i want it at for linuxs does eqwivalent
    read my above message, as well as DapperDan's
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    it says warning changing a read file only

    and It wont let me enter in the number

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    17
    hi, i am having the same problem as you eikotex, i got the error of no screens found, how did you solve it?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •