Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
in the terminal, type Code: su and type in your root password, then do the following: [/code]vi /etc.inittab[/code] Look for a line a little ways down that looks like this... ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    in the terminal, type
    Code:
    su
    and type in your root password, then do the following:
    [/code]vi /etc.inittab[/code] Look for a line a little ways down that looks like this...
    Code:
    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:5:initdefault:
    Press the i key and then edit the file, changing the 5 to a 3, then press Esc, and then [b]:w![/code] and then [b]:q[/].


    Reboot and you will be in runlevel 3. To get to runlevel 5 just go: [/code]kdm[/code]or
    Code:
    startx
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by flukey2005
    hi, i am having the same problem as you eikotex, i got the error of no screens found, how did you solve it?
    are you using mandrake? and what kind of graphics card do you have?

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by eikotec
    Quote Originally Posted by flukey2005
    hi, i am having the same problem as you eikotex, i got the error of no screens found, how did you solve it?
    are you using mandrake? and what kind of graphics card do you have?
    I am installing it on and old computer with a 400 mHz processor, the graphics card is a cruddy via 16 bit i think, what graphics could i select to suit this, i am currently using my laptop to post this.

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by flukey2005
    Quote Originally Posted by eikotec
    Quote Originally Posted by flukey2005
    hi, i am having the same problem as you eikotex, i got the error of no screens found, how did you solve it?
    are you using mandrake? and what kind of graphics card do you have?
    I am installing it on and old computer with a 400 mHz processor, the graphics card is a cruddy via 16 bit i think, what graphics could i select to suit this, i am currently using my laptop to post this.
    i would try installing it again and at the end of it being all done it comes up with a list of what it couse for your computer go into the graphic options and see if you can change the graphic card in there to the one thats in your computer then set the resolution really low and the colors low to help make sure its going to come on. or at least thats what i did.

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    17
    hi i have set it to a generic VGA, but now i do the cmd STARTX the screen goes blank and the buttonms keep flashing

  6. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    ya it would not allow me to start up in start x for like 3 installs untell i guessed the right graphics card. well maybe not the right one but one that works. I would suggest installing again and trying yet another one but im sure theres a better way of doing this. Im not expert i just installed linux on my system last night and im still trying to get the graphics card drivers in.

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    i changed the x86 to load "nvidia" instead of "nv" then tryed to sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-6629-pkg1.run

    but when it was at the begining of the installation it said

    No precompiled kernel interface was found to match your kernel

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    never mind the last message i found a read me but it says

    unload the kernel
    module ("rmmod nvidia")

    anyone know how i would go about doing that

    type the command rmmod nvidia? in level 3?

  9. #29
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Set it to 4, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 4.
    I think in Mandrake runlevel 4 is no used, so use renlevel 3 instead, so the above phrase should be Set it to 3, save and exit. Reboot and you will be in runlevel 3.



    dylunio
    It would be nice if all the distros would agree at least on the runlevels. It's hard to remember which does what under what distro.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    how do you run a .rpm file in vga mode (level 3)?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •