Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
4 i need help in... (thou they might sound a little newbish) 1) i have changed the defenitions so that each time i open linux (mandrakelinux that is...) i dont ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9

    Help needed


    4 i need help in... (thou they might sound a little newbish)
    1) i have changed the defenitions so that each time i open linux (mandrakelinux that is...) i dont go to graphic mode...
    how do i change it back?
    2) i need hand to hand help with installing a ECI USB ADSL B-FOCuS 150 modem using PPPoA in a company not exsisting in the mandrakelinux list (Bezeq isreal.)
    3) i cannot copy rpm files from floppy disks...
    4) i used a Inno3D GeForceFX5200 128MB graphic card and i cannot use it with linux on the computer (i get a colorfull show at the startup phase of the computer)
    i have full acsses to internet from my computer windows operating system (ME edition)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    1) once you start up you should be able to type
    Code:
    startx
    to start the GUI.

    To get it always to boot into GUI, you must edit this line in your /etc/inittab:
    Code:
    id:3:initdefault:
    , and change it to
    Code:
    id:5:initdefault:
    you can use a commadn line editor for this,
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    pico /etc/inittab
    now edit the 3 to a 5, then save with Ctrl+O.

    2) I'm not sure about htis one, but you might want to heck out http://eciadsl.flashtux.org/modems.php?modem=1

    3) what errors do you get when you try and do this?

    In the command line can you:
    Code:
    cp /media/floppy/file.rpm /home/Urielnam/
    ?

    4) Sorry I don't know abou this one.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    1) that did help....
    2)i tried and when i try to install the pakage i get a messege (in the konsole) that says that 4 files needed for the operation are not available
    i checked and they r not even on my system
    3)shouldnt it be
    Code:
    cp /mnt/floppy/file.rpm /home/urielnam/
    ?
    4) this one is really problematic...

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    On some systems it will be /media and on some it will be /mnt

  5. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    as for 4), are you using XFree or Xorg?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Urielnam, what packages is 3) asking for? I'm sure you can find them to install at www.rpmfind.net.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    On some systems it will be /media and on some it will be /mnt
    mine is /mnt/
    and by the way i ma having some problems with my
    win partitions
    my linux says i have win_c and win_d
    but i deleated those and chaged it to win_c only


    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    as for 4), are you using XFree or Xorg?
    i have no clue.... how can i check it?

    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Urielnam, what packages is 3) asking for? I'm sure you can find them to install at www.rpmfind.net.
    that might just might help as soon as i get the other problems fixed
    (data transsfering from win to linux)
    [/quote]

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    You can check to see whether it's xorg by going into the /etc/X11 directory. If there's an xorg.conf file in there, you're using xorg.

    For package installations, this site is always a big help for Mandrake:

    http://easyurpmi.zarb.org/

    I always recommend installing packages with urpmi in Mandrake instead of the regular rpm commands, since it resolves dependency issues for you.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    i'm using xorg

    about the urpmi...
    i have to download their program to linux
    but i cant cuz i dont have an internt acsses from linux
    i dont have internet acsses from linux cuz i cant install my modem
    i cant install my modem cuz i cant open the packeges

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    urpmi should have come with mandrake by default, as it's the package management command.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •