Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
When i start my computer with mandrake 10.1 then it goes to somekind console mode. I dont know how to get out of it. Well if i am already posting ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10

    Help! Console mode?


    When i start my computer with mandrake 10.1 then it goes to somekind console mode. I dont know how to get out of it. Well if i am already posting then another problem as well - before that console problem started i couldnt use audio conversations (Skype,TeamSpeak).

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    So it used to boot into GUI? What did you change when it stoped?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    An easy option to start X once again is that you just enter the command
    Code:
    startx
    If this works, you could change a line in your /etc/inittab
    Code:
    id:3:initdefault:
    
    change to
    
    id:5:initdefault:
    However, as jeremy1701 asked, what did you do prior you lost your X?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    i mainly messed with sound options but i dont think thats the problem before i had to restart computer computer started to lag madly and when i restarted there was console. When i try startx then error message says:
    failed to load module radeon (module doesnt exist). no devices found.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Try
    Code:
    modprobe radeon
    then running startx.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    ok, sounds like you have messed not only your sound, sounds like you have done something with your graphic adapter setting as well.

    However, try to run
    Code:
    xf86config
    as root from your console and choose a standard ATI graphics adapter, also try with setting up your sounds as disable.

    With a standard ATI adapter you should be able to fire up X again, and do your tweaking. Just don't forgett to do "Test your configuration" when you have done changes within X

  8. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    oliverS, it sounds as if you have a messed up X config, or havn't setting your graphicscard right, type
    Code:
    XFdrake
    to settup X, and
    Code:
    mcc
    to help settup your graphicscard.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Another thing you can do...

    Whenever a change is made in MDK, it creates a backup of the original. If it was working before, you should be able to simple copy the backup over the non-working, current config file in /etc/X11/


    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for help everybody with xf86config i got it working again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •