Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Hi. I just installed Mandrakelinux 10.1. I did the 3CD install and it all went fine. It asked me for a fourth CD with KDE on it but that was ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11

    No KDE = No GUI! Help!


    Hi.

    I just installed Mandrakelinux 10.1. I did the 3CD install and it all went fine. It asked me for a fourth CD with KDE on it but that was nowhere to be found on the mirror sites. Now all I have is command prompts!

    I'm a Windows guy trying this Linux thing out. How do I get a GUI on this system? I went to KDE's site and they had nothing for Mandrake.

    Please help.
    Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    Gnome.

    But that's just me .

    ~Pax

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11
    That would be fine with me too. I went to the site and had no idea what to download. Any help with that would be great.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    Just reinstall mandrake with gnome selected.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11
    So does that mean that GNOME is part of Mandrake?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    GNOME is on Either Disk1 or Disk2. I installed the DLed version (3 CDs) and I use GNOME without a problem.

    ~Pax

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks a ton guys. I really appreciate it. I'll post if it worked or not.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11
    Anything else I need to know as long as I'm reinstalling?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    11
    In the install options I checked off all GUIs to install. When I setup a user, the only options I have are sh and bash. No KDE, no Gnome, nothing. What now?

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    Hmm. Wierd. You went into 'Graphical Environment' and checked GNOME and all of it's subpackages?

    Did you not install Xorg?

    ~Pax

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •