Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I tried buring the first 2 Mandrake disks but they don't seem to be working after restarting my computer....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20

    Can't install Mandrake 10.1


    I tried buring the first 2 Mandrake disks but they don't seem to be working after restarting my computer.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Firstly have you checked that your cd drive is the first boot device in your BIOS, you can usually access you BIOS via pressing Del, Esc, F1, F2, or F12 at bootup.

    Have you checked the md5sum of the downlaoded cds? if not make sure you do.

    Have you burnt the iso images you downloaded as an image to your cd, and not just copied it there.

    Have you burnt the cd at a slow enough speed, no more than 16x is reconmended.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    I burned the file on like any other data file I burn. It says its a ISO file. My CD- Drive is the third one on the BIOS, but thats the way it was pogramed. I use it all the time for installing reinstalling Windows XP Home Edition. I know it works

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Ok, you shouldn't burn it as any other data file, you must burn it as an image.
    Follow this link, it has a good burning program as well as gives instructions on how to burn an iso file, http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-20850.html.

    I'm sure the cd drive works, and I'd put it above the hard drive if it isn't already

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    Thanks I got the software working. Yahoooooooooooo

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    How do we set up the network connection. I have sbc yahoo dsl.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •