Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
How do we connect to the internet by using Mandrake 10.1. I'm using sbc yahoo dsl...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20

    Network Connection


    How do we connect to the internet by using Mandrake 10.1.
    I'm using sbc yahoo dsl

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    It should be automatic. When the system is starting (in verbose mode) do you see the eth0 interface start up?

    ~Pax

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    No. I just installed the OS today

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    Reboot the system and, when the Mandrake splash-screen comes up, press Escape. Watch your services start up and see what error (if any) the 'eth0' interface brings up.

    Also, as root, do an ifconfig in the console and paste the results here.

    ~Pax

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    Everything seems ok. But I can't use the internet.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    In a console, type:

    ping 216.109.112.135

    Let me know the results. Also, in your console, get root and type:

    ifconfig

    And paste the results here.

    ~Pax

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    Whats the console :o

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    Also called Terminal. If you're using Gnome, you should see it as a litle picture of a CRT in the quick-launch tray. If you're using KDE, you might have to look. But if you find it, it'll be a text box that will say something like:

    [dan@saidin dan] $

    Except with your name and machine-name. Once you find it, do this:

    su
    [Type your root password]
    ping 216.109.112.135
    [Paste what prints out here to a message here]
    ifconfig
    [Paste what prints out here to the same message]

    ~Pax

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    I can't do the ifconfig Wierd.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    31
    What error do you get?

    ~Pax

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •