Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hi im just tring to host a tiny website using mandrake 8.1 and the apache verson that came with it. is 8.1 ok? an apache too? i mean.. its not ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    26

    Is Mandrake 8.1 ok for serving apache?


    hi

    im just tring to host a tiny website using mandrake 8.1 and the apache verson that came with it.

    is 8.1 ok? an apache too? i mean.. its not deadly to use it is it?

    also.. um anyone kow know to start apache from the CLI mandake? my gnome gui doesnt work and i dnt kow where apache i mongst all those subdirs...

    thx

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I start it with
    Code:
    httpd -k start
    but it could also be
    Code:
    apachectl start
    See how that goes;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    26
    ok neither of them worked..

    but i am running those command sin the user's home directory (not running them as admin login)

    maybe i need to run them in the apace home directory? wherever that is..... -.- i might give a shot with a find command....

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try the commands as root with
    Code:
    su -
    [rootpassword]
    apachectl start
    or
    Code:
    su - 
    [rootpassword]
    httpd -k start
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    26
    hehe thanks dylunio!

    the apachect1 command didnt work but httpd -k start showed that httpd was a command it recognised. Some questions :-

    1) Whats the difference between the apachetc1 and httpd command?

    2) For some reason, my httpd command doesn't list -k as a valid option.. Maybe this is because my version of apache is old?...

    3) why can apache only be run as root..... i guess htis is the default setting - after all, it is a server program. i bet we can set apache to run from user?

    well, ill go google for how to run httpd or the steps on how to get the apache webpage up on screen. thanks!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    1) I think on some systems apachectl envokes httpd into action, while on other systems you just start httpd directly.

    2) the -k option works with apache 2.0 on suse, but I'd have thought drake 8.1 would have come with an erlier version of of apache (1.3 me thinks).

    3) It runs as root for sequirity reasons, since if your user was hacked, the hacker would be able to controle when apache starts etc.

    You could make apache load at boot by putting the starting command in your /etc/init.d/rc3.d folder/file.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •