Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I've installed Mandrakelinux 10.1. I'm using Lilo. Everything's fine, but I can't use my internet connexion, because Mandrake loads IP6 protocole instead of IP4. My config is the following ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    [NEWBIE] Network down with mandrakelinux 10.1


    Hi,

    I've installed Mandrakelinux 10.1. I'm using Lilo. Everything's fine, but I can't use my internet connexion, because Mandrake loads IP6 protocole instead of IP4.
    My config is the following : SMC Ethernet Card (10/100).
    SMC Barricade Router.
    When mandrake is loading, I have a FAILURE before ETH0.
    An ifconfig gives me this:

    eth0 Lien encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:E2:1F:00:7B
    adr inet6: fe80::204:e2ff:fe1f:7b/64 Scope:Lien
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 lg file transmission:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interruption:18 Adresse de base:0xe800

    lo Lien encap:Boucle locale
    inet adr:127.0.0.1 Masque:255.0.0.0
    adr inet6: ::1/128 Scope:Hôte
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:4010 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4010 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
    RX bytes:256808 (250.7 Kb) TX bytes:256808 (250.7 Kb)

    I've never asked for IP6. What can I do to address this issue ?

    Thanks a lot !

  2. #2
    Linux User martinfromdublin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Rep. of Ireland
    Posts
    445
    Hi Jclabarre,

    Welcome to Linux Forums! Any time I've had issues with my ethernet, I just create a new connection in the Mandrake Control Centre,I don't know if that will work in your case but if it does it'll save a lot of time and messing around.

    Martin,

    Dublin, Ireland
    LINUX: Where do you want to go.......Tomorrow!

    Registered Linux user 396633

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1
    I also have Mandrake 10.1 installed. Where would i find the control center. I think i've opened up everything in the menus and tried the find function with no success.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Doesn't work...

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply. In fact, I've tried many times to recreate my ethernet connection through MCC, without any success...unfortunately...

  5. #5
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    jclabarre:
    Why don't you upgrade all your PC's to IPv6. its bound to happen sooner or later. Most routers only require a firmware upgrade to get IPv6. and Win XP has IPv6, but it is not enabled by default.

    danno:
    To find the MCC press Start button Equivalent -> System -> Configuration -> Configure your Computer
    you will need the root password in order to access this.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Router not IP6 compatible

    Thanks for the tip. I've checked SMC site, in order to see if my router ( SMC Barricade Fimware v0.25.2 for SMC7404BRA ) could handle this new protocole. Unless wrong, I don't think SMC has already issued a new firmware for that...
    So, I'm stuck with my IP4 protocole...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •