Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
i'm gonna install 10.1 when it finishes downloading here, but i have a couple questions. right now i have xp pro on my 60 gb and i have a 12 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    newb installing mandrake 10.1


    i'm gonna install 10.1 when it finishes downloading here, but i have a couple questions. right now i have xp pro on my 60 gb and i have a 12 gb that is empty. when i load up the mandrake cd, it will give me the option where to install it, so i'll pick the 12, will i have to partition it? and once it is installed will i have the option of dual boot, is there something i have to do for dual boot, because i dont want to lose my windows. thanks

    brad

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    17
    When you install just make sure that you do not "Erase the entire disk" when you get to the partitioning options. The help files are really helpful:
    http://doc.mandrakelinux.com/Mandrak...tionDisks.html

    good luck

  3. #3
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    To dual boot:
    I assume you have the 60G set up as the primary drive and the 12G as the secondary drive.

    When you get to the lilo installation, tell the system to install lilo to the MBR of the 60G drive (hda in linux). Also you should add an entry in the lilo setup for microsoft windows. Add a label Windows and tell the partition table is /dev/hda.

    This should get linux to dual boot successfully

    good luck

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    It always makes sense to put a swap partition in there, but there is an option to divide remaining space automatically. This is usually a decent idea cos Mandrake does it well. But I actually also had a 60GB disk with 12GB left also - It's a fine setup but as you start to use Linux more you may find that the / and /home partition aren't balanced nicely. You may run out of space to install apps and have loads of home space or vice versa. I would recommend with 12GB that you assign about 512MB as swap and leave the rest as one big root ( / ) partition.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Québec, QC Canada
    Posts
    7
    Sorry Dunk, but I 'm newbie in Linux and I don't understand your answer.

    I'm in a similar situation, I have a 50 Gb HDD with Windows and a 8Gb HDD in which I want to install Mandrake. My 8Gb HDD is currently formatted with a windows partition but I want to destroy it (with no modification on partition about my 50 Gb HDD).

    So, after selecting the 8Gb HDD, I must select "erase the entire disk" ? Correct ? This command will only erase the 8Gb HDD and don't modify my 50 Gb HDD.

    After, may I configure LILO ou GRUB to select the operating system ? Linux on 8Gb HDD or Windows 50 Gb HDD ?

    Thanks for all

    Eric

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    elewandowski, you have it exactly right.

    Have fun.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Helderberg Mountains- Upstate NY
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by elewandowski
    I'm in a similar situation, I have a 50 Gb HDD with Windows and a 8Gb HDD in which I want to install Mandrake.
    After, may I configure LILO ou GRUB to select the operating system ? Linux on 8Gb HDD or Windows 50 Gb HDD ?
    I also have an 80 and a 10. My Linux FC3 is on the 80 occupying 40 gig.

    I want to load MDK 10.1 (actually a reload) on the other half of the 80 and load WP2000 on the 10.

    Is this doable?

    What do I have to do to select OS upun bootup or on restart if that also is possible?

    I'm new to command line so please be gentle.
    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •