Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi everyone. A very annoying problem. Basically mandrake detects my network card but can't find a connection. The network card is: Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller This is connected firstly ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14

    Network problem


    Hi everyone.

    A very annoying problem. Basically mandrake detects my network card but can't find a connection.

    The network card is: Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

    This is connected firstly to a Netgear 5 port ethernet switch.

    the switch is connected to a Netgear RP614v2 (Broadband Router).

    It wont get a connection and i don't know why. All of my windows machines are fine with this connection, and i have tried using an alternative network card to see if the network card was the problem. But the same error occurs.

    When mandrake loads up it fails the ETH0 test.

    I have attempted multiple times confugiring the network anyway but nothing changes.

    My router acts as a dhcp server, so i would have thought the operating system would have automatically detected the settings and been issued an ip, but is hasn't.

    My other slackware machine is connected fine, so i don't see what the problem is.

    Can anybody help?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    11
    I too have a similar problem with mandrake 10.1 . my cable modem(motorola) is detected, eth0 interface is UP but cant access internet. it has detected my VIA Rhine ethernet card. tried drakconnect but to no avail. i already posted this question along with detailed outputs of ifconfig and dhclient in this forum, but no one has responded yet.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    One of thing for both of you try...

    In MCC, there's an option to enable network hotplugging. It's a feature that's enabed by defualt, but really is only needed if you're using PCMCIA cards and even then it's not really nesecary. Try disabling it. I know that in the past, it's been buggy and has caused DHCP to time out.

    Let me know if that works.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5

    Same here

    My eth0 fails at bootup, and through the mcc as well, although it shows the correct on-board lan connection, and has the proper module (sk98lin) loaded. I have tried turning off hotplugging, still no internet.
    Not sure what to try next.

    S

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    I've seen several people mention that enabling the noapic option at bootime also solves this problem.

    The big suggestion is: If it doesn't work in MCC, try doing it manually.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14
    how do you enable noapic?

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    There's an option in the boot section of MCC.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14
    Your a star!

    Selecting "Force no APIC" was the solution to my problem.

    Thank you so much!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •