Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi! This is my first linux installation and I was wondering if someone could help me hooking it up to the net. I have mandrake 10 and a 3com ethernet ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5

    Internet Problemos


    Hi! This is my first linux installation and I was wondering if someone could help me hooking it up to the net.

    I have mandrake 10 and a 3com ethernet card. The connection goes through a router to an adsl modem so we can share the internet.

    I have tried drackconnect to set up a new LAN network configuration and I think this has worked as I can ping the modem and the network monitor shows recieving and sending packets. However when I press the connect button for the internet it will either stop after two .'s in the status bar. Or will connect then drop the connection after about 5 seconds.

    I also can't reach the admin page of my adsl modem, which I thought would be possible if the network is working ok. (Everything works fine in windows so the actual equipment is ok).

    DHCP is enabled if that is any help.

    Also please could someone explain what a ZeroConf Hostname is and what it does?

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    first :restart your router if you have and try to see if you can connect .
    second :if the problem still exist open control center from
    star menu--->system--->configuration--->configure your computer
    and then click network&internet and configure your connection .....
    have a nice time

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the reply but that is what I have been using to set up my connections.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    do u mean you have installed it before

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    Nope. I mean I haven't been able to set up the internet using the configuration wizard.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    why

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    look open control center as i told you and open manage connections then look at device selected tab and see if your network card exist .
    and tell me

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    Do you mean the tab with eth0 on it in manage connections? As I have said this is recieving and sending info. I can also ping my ADSL router so I think it recognises my network card.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    can you ping your gateway

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    I sure can

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •