Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
i plugged my additional hard drive and i can see it's partitions in control center but how to make these partitions availabe to access...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40

    how to add additional hard drive to mandrake


    i plugged my additional hard drive and i can see it's partitions in control center
    but how to make these partitions availabe to access

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Check your fstab file to see if the new hard drive entry has been written to it. then in the terminal, type mount /mnt/<new drive>.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    thanks Alexk
    no entry found in fstab for the new hard
    but i can see it in ls /dev/hd*

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok then edit your fstab file to have something like:
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,nls=iso8859-1,codepage=850,rw 0 0
    That is assuming that your 2nd harddrive is windows and formatted as FAT. If it is NTFS, replace the vfat with ntfs and the rw with ro. Also, if the hard drive is SATA based, replace the hdb with sda or sdb (depending on if your 1st hard drive is SATA)

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    thanks for reply
    second hard has 2 partitions linux , one swap and 4 fat32 it's my old hard drive
    and i think this will add only partition c
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,nls=iso8859-1,codepage=850,rw 0 0

  7. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    It will only add it if the windows (c drive)is the first partition on the disk. For next partition, change hdb1 to hdb2 etc. For adding the linux drives (e.g /home) copy the fstab entry for / and change the mount point.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    40
    i tried to mount it but eveytime i type mount /dev/hdb
    the terminal says it's not in fstab or mtab
    AlexK i appriciate you help
    it's the frist time to me to pluge additional hard drive

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    62
    try to go to mandrake control center or open console then as roo type mcc, then go to mountpoints, then partitions, then there, try to mount your new hard drive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •