Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I'm very new to working with Linux and I've been given a project to do and after 2 day of not getting one to work, I'm pulling my hair out, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    7

    making shell scripts


    I'm very new to working with Linux and I've been given a project to do and after 2 day of not getting one to work, I'm pulling my hair out, and I can't afford to loose any more. I'm to use the command line, write a shell script that prints out a specified number of lines from a user's command history and the amount of space their home directory is taking up on the disk. The script should ask for the user's name and the number of lines to print. I can use any help anyone can give. Thanks, Real New

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    7

    Dual boot

    I'm trying to dual boot Mandrive LE 2005 on a HP laptop, ze4145 running XP Pro SP1, with a mobile Athion XP 1800+, 480mb ram, 40Gb HD, I've downloaded the ISO and burned it to disk, changed the BIOS to boot from the CD first, but when I try to boot, XP starts up insted of going into the Linux setup, sure could use some help, thanks!

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Did you burn the iso correctly?
    When you look at the cd in Windows Explorer, do you see one file, or a bunch of files?

    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...iewcat&catid=8

    Here is a link with instructions on burning iso's.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    7
    When looking at the burnt CD I see a group of folders and files

  5. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    OK, running out of options real fast now.
    You said you burned the ISO, not ISO's?
    Was it a dvd ISO, and you are trying to put it into a cd drive?
    Sorry if that seems like a stupid question, but I have seen people try to do that before. (I did it myself once)
    Can you boot from a different bootable cd(XP)?
    Lastly, no fingerprints or dust on the cd?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    7
    They are CD ISO's, there are 3 for Mandriva, I've burned 1st disk with 3 different programs useing their image burners, Sonic Record Now, Nero, and Alcohol 120. I even checked the MD5 sums and they seem to be OK. But when I try to boot from them on my laptop it just boots into XP. This is driving me nuts, maybe I need to boot with a floppy first? Laptop boots to the XP disk fine, and the CDs are new, haven't been mussed. HELP

  7. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Booting from the cd works, so that means the laptop is not the problem.

    MD5Sums check, so the cd's are not the problem.

    That leaves .......

    The only suggestion I have now is to go and download these ISO's
    ftp://ftp-stud.fht-esslingen.de/pub/...d-CD1.i586.iso
    ftp://ftp.sunet.se/pub/Linux/distrib...d-CD2.i586.iso
    ftp://anorien.csc.warwick.ac.uk/Mand...d-CD3.i586.iso

    I am not sure what could be wrong with the limited edition, but there has to be something wrong with them.

    Hope this helps.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #8
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Try uninstalling any AV and Firewall software you may have. I had this problem when trying to install Mandrake to an existing Windows setup. It was due to some setting in Norton which prevented me from playing with the MBR. Once, mandrake is installed, you can reinstall the AV and/or firewall.

    hope this helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •