Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
although it' mounted automaticly by Mandriva 10.1 installation...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    10

    can't write to ntfs partition


    although it' mounted automaticly by Mandriva 10.1 installation

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Linux support for write operations to NTFS is still buggy, so it mounts it read-only by default. If you want to risk your data you can make it mount in read-write mode, but at your own risk... You could convert the NTFS to a FAT32 partition, if that's an option. Otherwise, there are third-party tools that make it possible to write from within Linux to NTFS, but I've heard it's pretty slow.
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Currently, the best write support for NTFS in the linux world seems to be with captive NTFS: http://freshmeat.net/projects/captive/
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    10
    Ok, i changed the partition to FAT32.
    but now there's no automatic mounting for this disk.
    i know that i have to change the fstab file but what is the right option for fat32

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    It would be easier to tell you what to change if you posted your fstab (just to make sure we don't miss something).
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by nautilu
    Ok, i changed the partition to FAT32.
    but now there's no automatic mounting for this disk.
    i know that i have to change the fstab file but what is the right option for fat32
    The only way to change a NTFS partition to FAT32, would be to erase the partition, then reinstall Windows with FAT32.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    10
    1. it's not the primary partition of windows
    2. the Partition magic didn't have any problems to do that.
    3. there still a problem, there's no auto mounting. here's the fstab:

    /dev/hda5 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda7 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c ntfs umask=0,nls=utf8,sync 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c2 vfat umask=0,nls=utf8 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda6 swap swap defaults 0 0

    i'm talking about /dev/hdb1/ wich is now FAT32

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Quote Originally Posted by nautilu
    1. it's not the primary partition of windows
    2. the Partition magic didn't have any problems to do that.
    3. there still a problem, there's no auto mounting. here's the fstab:

    /dev/hda5 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda7 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c ntfs umask=0,nls=utf8,sync 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c2 vfat umask=0,nls=utf8 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda6 swap swap defaults 0 0

    i'm talking about /dev/hdb1/ wich is now FAT32
    Seems all right to me... Can you do
    Code:
    mount -a
    as root in the console? Then it should mount your hdb1 in the /mnt/win-c2 directory, you can check that afterwards. I had a partition that wouldn't mount at boot (although it was a regular Linux partition, ReiserFS!). I had to do everytime mount -a, after some days it suddenly automounted at boot...

    Otherwise you could try
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    10
    no
    it says:

    Code:
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdb1,
           or too many mounted file systems

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •