Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am using mandrake 10.1 I have a previously windows directory that i mounted on linux and can read very well.... ok till now! but i cant delete or write ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Changing permissions of a previously windows directory


    I am using mandrake 10.1

    I have a previously windows directory that i mounted on linux and can read very well....

    ok till now!

    but i cant delete or write to it.... i need the WRITE permission...

    can anyone plz tell me how to do that.... cuz i cant simply format it to a linux format cuz i need the contents

    all the best guys...

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Writing to a NTFS still needs some work.
    If you just want the files, and you can read them from Linux.
    Make a folder on your Mandrake paartition and copy the files over, you can use Copy and paste to do this.
    Then you can do whatever you want to the Windows partition.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    tnx for reply,...

    Hi again,

    the windows partition is not NTFS, and I also tried previously to copy-n-paste... but dont have much space on my linux drive to hold all data...

    i need to b able to delete from the windows dir

    tnx

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Ah, it's FAT. Happiness, then.

    Post your /etc/fstab file.

    Basically, mounted stuff is different from regular stuff. Mounted things have to be told to be writable in order to write to them.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    hey guys... that was a GR8 IDEA ..!!!!

    my fstab:


    /dev/hda1 / ext3 noatime 1 1
    /dev/hda7 /home ext3 noatime 1 2
    /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom auto umask=0022,user,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,noauto,ro,exec,users 0 0
    none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0022,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
    /dev/hda6 /mnt/win_d vfat umask=0066,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda5 swap swap defaults 0 0

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    tnx man for ur idea...

    hi Cabhan...

    I changed my fsttab.... and it worked...
    I completely forgot about that file... am still new to linux i think.. .

    But what's important is that it worked !!!!

    tnx a lot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •