Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hello there! First post . So, I decided to check out Mandriva/Mandrake (and I'm not disappointed) but the only problem is that my nForce 2 sound does not seem to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9

    Newbie, nForce 2 sound?


    Hello there!
    First post .

    So, I decided to check out Mandriva/Mandrake (and I'm not disappointed) but the only problem is that my nForce 2 sound does not seem to want to work. Of the two hardware instances detected, only one, nForce2 Audio Codec Interface, has known driver modules. The other, nForce2 APU, has "unknown" driver modules.

    So, how can I set up my sound to work? Are there linux drivers available?

    Cheers!
    B

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9
    ..So I downloaded the drivers from nvidia.com, got the kernel source..edited..

    But it still doesn't show up. Here is the text from my control center page:
    Identification
    Vendor: ‎nVidia Corp.
    Description: ‎nForce2 APU
    Media class: ‎MULTIMEDIA_AUDIO
    Connection
    Bus: ‎PCI
    Bus PCI #: ‎0
    PCI device #: ‎5
    PCI function #: ‎0
    Vendor ID: ‎Omitted
    Device ID: ‎Omitted
    Sub vendor ID: ‎Omitted
    Sub device ID: Omitted
    Driver
    Module: ‎unknown

    Stumped!

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I know absolutely nothing about this problem, but you may want to try configuring you sound with alsa. As root run:
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/alsaconf
    That's where it is in Fedora anyway...

    If no joy, and you're getting fed up, a trip to the computer store for a nice Soundblaster, (not Audigy) will give better performace, are easy to configure and are reasonably priced.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9
    No luck. unfortunately; I may go look for an SB, but I'm not sure it'll fit in my shuttle alongside my 9800 .

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    144
    This sounds kinda like what I have every time I install a new linux distro. I usually re-compile the kernel to support Intel 8x0 through alsa and then install alsa-libs etc. You can use the nvidia sound module, but I'm not sure how you're meant to do it for alsa, so I just stick with the 8x0 driver.
    Of course, you may have a different nForce audio chip...

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9
    I have no idea how to recompile the kernel to support Intel8x0 through alsa, or install alsa-libs, unfortunately ><.

    Oh, what a pathetic newbie I am!
    Thanks for the advice though you guys.

  8. #7
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Go into the Mandriva Control Center. Under, "install software," do a search for alsa and see what comes up. I'd think Mandriva would have support for alsa built into it's kernel. You may just need to install the correct packages to run alsaconf.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9
    Done this and have run alsaconf, but the volume control has no audio channels to control, and the previously mentioned hardware still has the same entry in the config window.

  10. #9
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    When you run alsaconf, does it recogzise your card and configure it? Or does it say that it couldn't find a soundcard?
    Have you raised or unchecked mute for "PCM." Run from the command line...
    Code:
    gnome-volume-control
    If Gnome isn't installed run:
    Code:
    alsamixer
    Also from the commandline you could run:
    Code:
    aumix
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    9
    Yep, it recognises the card and configures it. When I run the mixer there are no controls at all. It's just a tiny little dialog box with nothing in it o_O.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •