Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Heyo, first time Linux user here comming from a Mac background. But yeah, Mandrake isn't allowing me to connect to the internet. Help me!...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6

    Can't get internet to work in Mandrake 10.1


    Heyo, first time Linux user here comming from a Mac background.

    But yeah, Mandrake isn't allowing me to connect to the internet.

    Help me!

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,627
    Need to know more info. Like, what type service do you have, broadband or 56k? What type of NIC or modem? Are you running DHCP or static ip?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    broadband (cable, running through a lan)
    NIC
    DHCP

    It should have automatically configured itself, so I think it could be a hardware issue. But then again, it detects my PCI ethernet card.

    So i have no idea whats wrong

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,627
    NIC? Make? Model?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    tis a Realtek RTL-8139

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    anyone? can't anyone help me at all?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    9
    This happened to me with my recent 10.1 install. I found that for some reason ethernet was not enabled by default. I enabled it from the system tray and restarted now Im in here

  8. #8
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,627
    Quote Originally Posted by guitar_east
    tis a Realtek RTL-8139
    You should have no problem getting this to work. Have you looked in the Mandrake Control Center under "network?" You can configure it there...

    For reference...

    http://www.linuxcompatible.org/compa...sort=All&idx=r
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    i've tried it in the control center but it keeps on commign up as not connected

    and how do I enable it from the sys tray?

    The card works on my computer and everything is connected, becuase when i restart my computer in windows (barf) it works fine, but then i switch back to linux and blamo, not working

  10. #10
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,627
    Have a look at this...
    http://www.scyld.com/rtl8139.html
    The problem might be with the version. Manufacturers will often use say, the Prism chipset in version 2 and change to the Broadcom chipset in version 3 as an example. It can be maddening...
    What did you get when you run:
    Code:
    /sbin/lspci
    and
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    You may want to consider getting a D-link or Linksys NIC for fifteen bucks down at the computer store and be done with it. Most PCI NIC's will work.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •