Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
I really want to learn Linux, but I have problems getting it installed. I tried Mandrake and everything goes well until I have to configure X. It shows up as ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20

    Noob to Linux, can't install it!


    I really want to learn Linux, but I have problems getting it installed. I tried Mandrake and everything goes well until I have to configure X. It shows up as not configured in the setup dialog and after I configure it it fails the test and says no device found. I have tried 3-4 of the available drivers, no dice. I also tried SuSE, and it freezes during install while activating USB devices. It gave the warning that I am installing 32-bit software on a 64-bit machine, but I thought it should work anyway. Do I need the 64-bit? The Mandrake version I used first was 10.1 32-bit, and then I tried the LE 2005 x86-64 edition with the same result. Please help me!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20
    Oh, and here are my specs. I should have done this before.

    MSI K8N Neo2 Plat
    A64 3200+ Winchester
    2*512 Patriot PC3200
    BFG 6800OC

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    A 32-bit OS will work on a 64-bit machine.
    A64-bit OS will not work on a 32-bit machine however.

    How are you trying to configure X? xorgconfig should work.

    Just type "xorgconfig" as root at the command line.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20
    I have tried yto configure x. After I configure it with the generic 6800 drivers and test it, it says that no hardware could be found. I can't get it to work with any of the nvidia drivers they have in the setup.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Ahh, nvidia, you will need to check out TechieMoe's tutorial on Nvidia.

    http://www.linuxforums.org/tutorials...ial-44103.html
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20
    I'll print that and try it. I can get in without the Gui. I just don't want to have to use the command line only.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20
    This is a serious noob question, but i don't know how to access my dvd-rom from the command line to install the driver.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    To access from the command-line we have to first know which device it is. Please post the output of:
    dmesg | grep dvd
    dmesg | grep DVD
    and
    cat /etc/fstab
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20
    I hope this is what you are looking for:

    pktcdvd: v0.2.0a 2004-07-14 jens axboe (axboe@suse.de) and petero2@telia.com

    /dev/hda /mnt/cdrom

    everytime I type /dev/hda or /dev/*** I get "permission denied", but I am logged in as root.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4

    Dual Screens

    [quote="budman7"]Ahh, nvidia, you will need to check out TechieMoe's tutorial on Nvidia.

    Will this also solve the dual screen display problem?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •