Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I recently installed LE 2005 on a pretty outdated computer I got hold of. After some tinkering, I got the monitor working alright with it. However, I'm limited to 1024x768 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27

    Configuring monitor


    I recently installed LE 2005 on a pretty outdated computer I got hold of. After some tinkering, I got the monitor working alright with it. However, I'm limited to 1024x768 resolution, and it's driving me mad. I know the monitor can handle greater resolution (with windows XP), but when I try to increase it, it says "out of video memory". Is there a way to get around this? Do I need to look for better drivers, or can it be fixed anyway? I'm using a Packard Bell PnP 7480 monitor with a Voodoo II card.

    /R

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Could you post the Monitor section and the Screen section of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file?
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27
    Certainly. I have 3dfx support, and it seems to interpret that as an extra monitor (maybe that's the problem), so I have two Monitor sections. I'll post both of them. I didn't know what the other "monitor" is supposed to be, so I chose a generic one.

    "
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "monitor1"
    VendorName "Packard Bell"
    ModelName "Packard Bell PnP 7480"
    HorizSync 30.0-69.0
    VertRefresh 50.0-90.0
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "monitor2"
    VendorName "Generic"
    ModelName "1024x768 @ 70 Hz"
    HorizSync 31.5-57.0
    VertRefresh 50-70
    EndSection
    "

    I also have two screen sections:

    "
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    DefaultColorDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 15
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen2"
    Device "device2"
    Monitor "monitor2"
    DefaultColorDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 15
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection
    EndSection
    "

    It seems that the error would be my "extra screen" which I don't have, but I don't know how that would be solved...

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    First things first: make a backup copy of your current xorg.conf file and put it somewhere safe. That way, you can easily restore a working X configuration. It looks like your horizontal and vertical refresh rates are correct (I looked them up), so I doubt that's the problem. It may be as simple as modifying this
    Code:
     Subsection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection
    EndSection
    to look like this
    Code:
     Subsection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual "1280 1024" "1024 768"
    EndSubsection
    EndSection
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    104

    yep

    I have a LCD monitor and that is what I did to change resolution. One note though: You must enter the "1280x1024" to every depth section. This is only if you are switching color depths.
    My New years Resolution is 1280x1024

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27
    That didn't work. It said that "Virtual" had to be followed by a correct resolution value. For some reason, it didn't find the new values correct.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •