Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
This may be a bit greedy, since this I kind of covered this in this thread , but the title of that thread is no longer accurate: the problem described ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283

    limited to 640x480 resolution


    This may be a bit greedy, since this I kind of covered this in this thread, but the title of that thread is no longer accurate: the problem described in that title is solved, and a different one has arrived, so i thought it was worth posting a new topic.

    basically, I can't change the resolution on a anything other than 640x480. I am using an Intel 845 graphics card and IBM G76 monitor.
    Here's my xorg.conf (somewhat different to that I had when the last topic was posted)

    Code:
    # File generated by XFdrake.
    
    # **********************************************************************
    # Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
    # this file.
    # **********************************************************************
    
    Section "Files"
        # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
        # By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
        # the X server to render fonts.
        FontPath "unix/:-1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
        #DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> &#40;server abort&#41;
        #DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> &#40;resolution switching&#41;
        AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse does not work
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
        Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
        Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
        Load "extmod"
        Load "type1"
        Load "freetype"
        Load "glx" # 3D layer
        Load "dri" # direct rendering
        Load "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.a"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier "Keyboard1"
        Driver "keyboard"
        Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
        Option "XkbOptions" "compose&#58;rwin"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier "Mouse1"
        Driver "mouse"
        Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
        Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
        Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "monitor1"
        VendorName "Plug'n Play"
        ModelName "IBM G76"
        HorizSync 30-86
        VertRefresh 50-160
    EndSection
      
    Section "Device"
        Identifier "device1"
        VendorName "Intel Corp."
        BoardName "Intel 845"
        Driver "i810"
        Option "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier "screen1"
        Device "device1"
        Monitor "monitor1"
        DefaultColorDepth 16
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 8
    	Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600"
            # Virtual 1600 1200
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 15
    	Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600"
            # Virtual 1600 1200
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
    	Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600"
            # Virtual 1600 1200
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 24
    	Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600"
            # Virtual 1600 1200
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier "layout1"
        InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
        Screen "screen1"
    EndSection
    Any help gratefully accepted ;- ), and thanks for taking the time to look at this

    Toodle-oo
    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Erm, it all looks ok, have you tried changing resolutions with Ctrl+Alt+ the + and - keys on the numpad?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Erm, it all looks ok, have you tried changing resolutions with Ctrl+Alt+ the + and - keys on the numpad?
    yeah - nothing happens, I'm afraid

    thanks anyway
    Toodle-oo
    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Can you post up some details of your monitor? Resolution and Size etc. Also have you modified this xorg.conf by hand? Was your monitor listed or did you configure it step by step through xfdrake?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    51
    well, most likely, you simply have it configured wrong, or perhaps that video card requires a certain driver to run. keep trying, I'm having the same prablem (except that mine's so off i cant even get to the GUI)

  6. #6
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283
    Thanks for the replies, guys.
    I have quite a busy weekend ahead, so I may not be able to give any feedback until monday (stupid time to start a topic, really, wasn't it ), but please don't think I'm ignoring your help...

    Thanks again
    Toodle-oo
    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie sabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    207
    A proposition : using your distro's install DVD/CDs, run an "upgrade", and in the menus, chose again your graphical card AND your monitor, AND chose a generic monitor. A generic monitor should be 800x600 for a start : that's already better ;o)

  8. #8
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtomrodney
    Can you post up some details of your monitor? Resolution and Size etc. Also have you modified this xorg.conf by hand? Was your monitor listed or did you configure it step by step through xfdrake?
    It's an IBM G76 monitor (16 inch), but I'm slightly confused as to what you mean by the monitor resolution - is that just the max at which it can be used? In windoze I can use it up to 1600x1200, if that's any help. I have modified the xorg.conf myself: the original is shown in this topic, but before the changes were made the situation was worse (as described in that thread, the monitor was shakey and the gui was larger than the screen size). My monitor was listed, as was my graphics card.

    Quote Originally Posted by Indigno
    well, most likely, you simply have it configured wrong, or perhaps that video card requires a certain driver to run. keep trying, I'm having the same prablem (except that mine's so off i cant even get to the GUI)
    Yeah, it just seems rather odd to me that I'd be able to get to a perfectly stable situation at all, were a driver missing or anything seriously mis-configured - perhaps I'm answering my own question: perhaps it's just a minor misconfiguration somewhere... I can cope with things either working completely or not at all, I get easily confused otherwise

    Quote Originally Posted by sabin
    ...run an "upgrade"...
    An excellent idea, were it not for my slight(?) incompetence: that particular comp is connected to the network via a belkin USB adaptor, for which I'm pretty sure there is no linux driver - OK, then, use ndiswrapper and the windows driver off the belkin CD. Great plan. Shame I can't tell which file is the driver (none have the .drv extension, and i dont know how to find out which file windows is using)...
    EDIT: the list of files on the cd is here, if anyone thinks they could identify the correct file...

    Thanks again, all three of you guys
    Toodle-oo
    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  9. #9
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    I found this one here- I've modified it slightly because it was set for two monitors. This is also for an ATI card so, it's mostly for reference. I find the modelines are the most important thing, a few misplaced digits are enough to take it down. There is a whole lot of ATI bits there, I didn't want to guess at substitutions for your setup.
    xorg.conf
    Code:
    Section "DRI"
    Mode 0666
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "XFree86 Configured"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
    Option "Xinerama" "on"
    Option "StandbyTime" "11"
    Option "SuspendTime" "12"
    Option "Offtime" "15"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/encodings/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    Load "extmod"
    # Load "GLcore"
    Load "glx"
    Load "dri"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "record"
    Load "xtrap"
    Load "speedo"
    Load "type1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mouse0"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "IBM"
    ModelName "IBM G76"
    
    ModeLine "1600x1200" 162.00 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Device"
    ### Available Driver options are&#58;-
    ### Values&#58; [i]&#58; integer, <f>&#58; float, <bool>&#58; "True"/"False",
    ### <string>&#58; "String", <freq>&#58; "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
    ### &#91;arg&#93;&#58; arg optional
    #Option "NoAccel" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "SWcursor" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "Dac6Bit" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "Dac8Bit" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "ForcePCIMode" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "CPPIOMode" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "CPusecTimeout" # [i]
    Option "AGPMode" "4" # [i]
    #Option "AGPFastWrite" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    Option "AGPSize" "64" # [i]
    #Option "RingSize" # [i]
    #Option "BufferSize" # [i]
    #Option "EnableDepthMoves" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    Option "EnablePageFlip" "true" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "NoBackBuffer" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "PanelOff" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "DDCMode" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "CloneDisplay" # [i]
    #Option "CloneMode" # &#91;<str>&#93;
    #Option "CloneHSync" # &#91;<str>&#93;
    #Option "CloneVRefresh" # &#91;<str>&#93;
    #Option "UseFBDev" # &#91;<bool>&#93;
    #Option "VideoKey" # [i]
    Option "TVOutput" "NTSC"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver "ati"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName "Radeon R250 If &#91;Radeon 9000&#93;"
    BusID "PCI&#58;1&#58;0&#58;0"
    Screen 0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    Option "AGPMode" "4"
    Option "AGPSize" "64"
    Option "EnablePageFlip" "true"
    Identifier "Card1"
    Driver "ati"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName "Radeon R250 If &#91;Radeon 9000&#93;"
    BusID "PCI&#58;1&#58;0&#58;0"
    Screen 1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Card0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultColorDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1600x1200"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    EndSection

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    2

    IBM G76 Monitor problems with Suse 10

    I had this problem and changed the monitor setting from 24 bit to 16 bit and got it working without any problems.

    Frank Kochanowicz

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •