Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hiya! I'm pretty new to Linux, so just bear with me if I don't understand some things yet... I have this kind of problem: I have two hard drives, let's ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2

    Accessing NTFS hard drive from Linux...


    Hiya!
    I'm pretty new to Linux, so just bear with me if I don't understand some things yet...

    I have this kind of problem:
    I have two hard drives, let's name them 1 and 2.
    I have Mandriva on 1, and some junk on 2 which I had when I used windows.
    Now, I remembered there's lots of important files on 2, which I'd like to
    get to linux.
    The question is, how can I access the files on the NTFS hard drive and copy them successfully to ext3 hard drive?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    you should be able to mount this drive with:
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    mkdir -p /ntfs
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hdb1 /ntfs
    You should now be able to access your second disk through /ntfs.

    If you want this to be done at boot add a line to your /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1  /ntfs  ntfs user,ro 0 0
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2
    Thanks!
    Too bad that I found out another, easier way about a minute before you posted
    The ntfs drive was already in the /mnt or sumthing...

    Well, thanks anyway!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie sabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    209
    You see, Morbid, the directory /mnt (for "mount") is the directory where all the other hard disks will be listed. The CD-DVD-ROM drive will be there too.
    If you had three hard disks, they would all be in that /mnt folder too.

    I suggest you create shortcuts for your hard disk (the one in mnt) on your desktop (do that with a drag and drop, it will propose you to create a link), that will be simpler than going every time into your /mnt folder.
    Besides, keep in mind that if your other hard disk is in ntfs file format, you can read but not write into that disk, since Linux does not support NTFS writing. There's a way to add to your system a way to have write access into NTFS partitions, but it's a bit messy, I don't recommend that to a linux beginner.

    I suggest, too, that you gather information on the folders on your system. You have the /mnt folder, the /bin /usr /etc, blablablaba... Each of those folders have a precise function and contains precise things, it's useful to know that too. http://linuxreviews.org/beginner/#toc2

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1
    sabin,
    Can you please provide any pointers about how to get the write access to NTFS partition? Please provide the useful URLs...

    Thanks in advance.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You can do a Google search for "captive-ntfs".
    As a general rule it is a bad thing to try to write to ntfs from Linux. You can bork your Windows partition.

    What you could do though is create a Fat32 partition on your hard drive. Copy/move the files to that partition and then both Linux and Windows will have write access.

    Transferring the files to another medium will do the same thing. USB drive, cd-rw, dvd-rw
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    you should be able to mount this drive with:
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    mkdir -p /ntfs
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hdb1 /ntfs
    You should now be able to access your second disk through /ntfs.

    If you want this to be done at boot add a line to your /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1  /ntfs  ntfs user,ro 0 0
    Just installed the last and lastes verion of Suse Linux 9.3

    I have two drives...one dedicated to linux and the other is a NTFS windows drive.

    I have tried to mount the drive to gain access and here is the error messege I get

    "Could not mount device.
    The reported error was:
    mount: can't find /dev/hda1 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab"

    contents of the files above:

    fstab
    /dev/hdb2 / reiserfs acl,user_xattr 1 1
    /dev/hdb1 /ntfs ntfs user,ro 0 0

    mtab

    /dev/hdb2 / reiserfs rw,acl,user_xattr 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 /ntfs ntfs user,ro 0 0

    Now when I reboot, the above file mtab goes back to its orginal config without the:
    /dev/hdb1 /ntfs ntfs user,ro 0 0

    There by I get the same error messege again:
    "Could not mount device.
    The reported error was:
    mount: can't find /dev/hda1 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab"

    Now the biggest problem I have is not being able to find a ntfs kernel to use.

    I am stuck

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Saspen

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lakewood, WA
    Posts
    112

    Congrats

    Quote Originally Posted by Morbid
    Thanks!
    Too bad that I found out another, easier way about a minute before you posted
    The ntfs drive was already in the /mnt or sumthing...

    Well, thanks anyway!
    Mine was always automatically mounted in /mnt/win_c

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Re: Congrats

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxuser40351
    Quote Originally Posted by Morbid
    Thanks!
    Too bad that I found out another, easier way about a minute before you posted
    The ntfs drive was already in the /mnt or sumthing...

    Well, thanks anyway!
    Mine was always automatically mounted in /mnt/win_c
    Further inof....

    The NTFS drive is an 80 gig, it has 1 gig aloted as a swap...the rest is "unknown"

    Anyone else have any suggestions?

  11. #10
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    It looks like the drive is called hdb in your fstab and mtab, but you're trying to mount it as hda. Could this typo be causing the problem??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •