Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
i have been using Mandrake 10.0 with XMMS with the ALSA sound output. it likes to put crackle through my speakers on some of my mp3 tracks. i have tried ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640

    sound problems in Mandrake


    i have been using Mandrake 10.0 with XMMS with the ALSA sound output.

    it likes to put crackle through my speakers on some of my mp3 tracks. i have tried Mandrake and XMMS on a different system but it still happens.

    has it got anything to do with the EQ on XMMS?
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Have you tried using KMixer and turning some of the channels down (and generally experimenting with these). Or maybe they are just low quality mp3s?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    the mp3s ae fine ive had no problems with them using a windows media player (not WMP but iTunes actually)
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    i tried switching the sound to and from OSS, ALSA and eSound

    the all have the same problem. with eSound being the worst sounding.
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  6. #5
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    I must admit, the only time I've ever had crackle (and hiss) on an mp3 was when I encoded wav files at a different frequency to the intended mp3. In Windows (and be aware, I haven't done this for years) I would right click on the wav, look at the frequency (in MHz??) and make sure my mp3 encoder was set to the same rate.

    Something worth looking at in ALSA would be to open a terminal and type alsamixer. You have many more channels to alter with that tool (some of them a bit obscure). Use the left and right arrow keys to scroll left and right. Play with the settings. Admire the lovely software

    It could just be that you encoded your mp3s in Windows, and that your Linux software has different ideas about playback. I used 'lame' to encode my mp3s, ripping the tracks from CDs (don't tell anyone ) These decoders are written using different algorithms.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    has it got something to do with the equaliser on XMMS?

    i tried boosting the bass side of the eq and i got crackling and the same thing happened when i tried to boost the preamp.

    also with alsamixer, i tried it and it made no difference
    where are the setting on it, all i see is a big volume control
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  8. #7
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedman
    has it got something to do with the equaliser on XMMS?
    It could be - I suppose you just need to find the best settings for the ones you're having problems with. With alsamixer, you should have loads of channels available to adjust, which you need to scroll sideways to get.

    If you don't have any channels to speak of, perhaps you're using an onboard graphics card? Even then, you should have a few.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    58

    sound issues

    I've had a similar problem at first with all my audio output,
    I used aumix and adjusted the PCM levels and that fixed it.
    what kind of controls you have in you're mixer prog
    depends on the sound card you have so your results may vary.
    it is a delicate balance for me that took a little tweaking.
    just a thought.
    cp

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2

    Thanks

    I Have Had Similar Problems. Maybe This Will Fix It

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood Ran Black
    I Have Had Similar Problems. Maybe This Will Fix It
    Hi and Welcome !

    If above suggestions couldn't sort out your problem then I would suggest you to start a new thread and explain your problem in detail. This thread is very old and I am locking it.
    Feel free to start New Thread.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •