Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
I have ntfs and fat32 partitions along with ext2 on my hard disk. I am accessing the ntfs and fat32 partitions with help of mount command in Linux. To access, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7

    Mounting partition


    I have ntfs and fat32 partitions along with ext2 on my hard disk. I am accessing the ntfs and fat32 partitions with help of mount command in Linux. To access, i have to mount the partitions everytime i boot my computer. I want to know how to make mounting of partitions permanent across boots without having to mount everytime.

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Have you added them to your fstab file?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    No i didnt. i like to know how to include those partitions in this file (fstab). pls reply.

  4. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Here's a howto for editing your /etc/fstab file:

    http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fstab.html

    Basically, you'll be adding the commands you've been using to mount the partitions to your fstab file, but possibly with some modifications. There's a section there about ntfs and fat32 partitions.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Ha , i used mandrake 10. And there i never need to mount any partation.

    It's always done by system with every boot.

    Please check /mnt/ for your drives.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Ibrahim, that's because your Mandrake already put all your partitions in your fstab at boot. Mandrake is not more powerful than any other linux distro, you know .
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by borromini
    Ibrahim, that's because your Mandrake already put all your partitions in your fstab at boot. Mandrake is not more powerful than any other linux distro, you know Smile.
    Yep, i know this. Here i just want to say, as saithilak using mandrake , he no need to mount his partation.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    Its working fine. thanx ozar. I like to know one more point.Though i made changes in fstab file , i could access mounted partitions only through root and not through user login. I tried chmod options and tried changing mounting options in fstab files but still i couldnt access from userlogin. I like to know how to access mounted partiotions from user login.

  9. #9
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    if everything is setup correctly in /etc/fstab, you might need to add your user to the proper group in /etc/group

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by saithilak
    Its working fine. thanx ozar. I like to know one more point.Though i made changes in fstab file , i could access mounted partitions only through root and not through user login. I tried chmod options and tried changing mounting options in fstab files but still i couldnt access from userlogin. I like to know how to access mounted partiotions from user login.
    I can't understand, which version of mandrake you are using?

    I use 9 and 10 of mandrake. In these version i never need to mount my self even removable disk.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •