Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I'm writing this message in my lame XP. Help is needed!!! Mandrake 10.1 FREEZES!!! I've installed internet on my mandrake 10.1, and my mouse freezes while loading a website. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19

    Help is needed!!! Mandrake 10.1 FREEZES!!


    I'm writing this message in my lame XP.

    Help is needed!!! Mandrake 10.1 FREEZES!!!

    I've installed internet on my mandrake 10.1, and my mouse freezes while loading a website.
    I can't do anything with the mouse, and I can't continue surfing at all! no page would load! even with wget from terminal, but cable-status is on.


    anyways, I have to restart any time this happens, but I can't actually restart, I click on ALT + CRTL + DEL and click on restart with keyboard, but it's going black screen then I have to press the "RESET" key to manually reset... even if I've waited 1 hour it would have still been a black screen.


    I've searched anywhere and couldn't find clues on how to solve this.

    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    After reset did you tried again?
    If yes, What happen then?
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by S. M. Ibrahim
    After reset did you tried again?
    If yes, What happen then?
    Yes,
    Infact it happened like 15 times yesterday.


    everytime after reset I go to terminal
    and change the Nameservers in /etc/cable/resolv*.conf
    after it I do
    cable-start to connect
    then
    changing again the N.s so I would be able to surf

    after it I open Firefox 1.6
    and I surf a minute, and the mouse get stucks, and after it I cannot surf with keyboard or at all.
    and the mouse doesn't work (I tryed even switching it to another mouse in config files (F2 --> drakconf) ) but nothing works...



    Thanks for the fast answer but I'm still looking for solutions
    anyone?

    Thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Did you tried other browser?

    Or, Just delete this network from mandrake control pane (Computer configuration). And make a new one.

    I hope it will work.
    If no keep posting.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by S. M. Ibrahim
    Did you tried other browser?

    Or, Just delete this network from mandrake control pane (Computer configuration). And make a new one.

    I hope it will work.
    If no keep posting.

    I did tried Konqouror which failed 2.

    I didn't get what you ment and how to do it

    Or, Just delete this network from mandrake control pane (Computer configuration). And make a new one.

    Thanks in advance

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    [quote="itz2000"]
    Quote Originally Posted by S. M. Ibrahim
    Did you tried other browser?

    I didn't get what you ment and how to do it

    Or, Just delete this network from mandrake control pane (Computer configuration). And make a new one.
    S. M. Ibrahim, can you explain how to do that? thou I'm pretty sure it won't work cause I've done like 5 formats since... and always that bug :S

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by itz2000
    S. M. Ibrahim, can you explain how to do that? thou I'm pretty sure it won't work cause I've done like 5 formats since... and always that bug :S
    5 time formats!!!
    Then i think my sugesition will not work.
    Some other person can help you.
    Sorry
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    anyone else which is a linux pro maybe?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    The problem caused since my network modem uses USB and so is my mouse.



    The simple solution is to use USB to PS2 converter or just to use PS2 mouse!

    This topic may be locked :]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •