Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=521 count=1 Will this work for Mandria also? New to forum, and I want to reload Mandriva....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5

    devils_casper


    sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=521 count=1 Will this work for Mandria also?

    New to forum, and I want to reload Mandriva.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    sudo is for gaining root privileges in Ubuntu. Execute this in Mandriva Terminal/Konsole:
    Code:
    su -
    dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=521 count=1
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5

    wipe a linux drive

    devils_casper

    Thank you muchly. I am going to give her a go. I am a noob at Linux so I think I want to try Ubuntu since I have read its the best distro for beginners. I am pretty proficient at Windows but I want to eventually build a Linux firewall/server if there is such a thing. I have (through the kindess of a friend) the newest version of Mandriva on disk. I also have Ubuntu 6.06 32 and 64 bit and will use the 32 on my Northwood 2.53.

    Thanks again, sure glad I found you....

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5

    No joy

    Isn't there supposed to be a password or user in there somewhere? Not much fun tonight, but there is always tomorrow...... a couple inches of rain each day kinda messes up my golf game!!

  5. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Do you have SATA Hard Disk. Replace hda with sda in dd command.
    Code:
    su -
    dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=521 count=1
    In case it doesn't work, Post the output of fdisk -l command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5

    lookin round

    I can't get that fdisk command to work, can you tell me the whole procedure??

    Do I have to boot to the konsole or can I access it through the gui for this?

  7. #17
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by tpik View Post
    I can't get that fdisk command to work, can you tell me the whole procedure??

    Do I have to boot to the konsole or can I access it through the gui for this?
    Yes, go to a terminal or konsole (look for it in your start menu) then enter the commands above as outlined by casper.
    oz

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by ozar View Post
    Yes, go to a terminal or konsole (look for it in your start menu) then enter the commands above as outlined by casper.

    OK, I put in the fdisk and got some info (course I didn't understand it) I also figured out that its the "root" shell right? Anyway that was a no go. command not recognized. I am a total noob so if you throw me to the wolves I will understand. Too much windows in my head.


    I could probably email myself in able to copy paste the correct commands.

    I saw someone else here I think that complained the network dropped out after each reboot too, yup, got that one too. Ain't computing fun!!?

  9. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    OK, I put in the fdisk and got some info (course I didn't understand it) I also figured out that its the "root" shell right? Anyway that was a no go. command not recognized. I am a total noob so if you throw me to the wolves I will understand. Too much windows in my head.
    Could you post exact error message here?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •