Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
When I load my windows driver for my wireless via the control panel (ndiswrapper), My wireless would work great. But if I was to restart my computer I would have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA/Boston
    Posts
    9

    ndiswrapper/wireless resets


    When I load my windows driver for my wireless via the control panel (ndiswrapper), My wireless would work great. But if I was to restart my computer I would have to reload the drivers. But it knows of the last driver to use (it would say it when I went threw the setting up again. Perhpas I am having this problem because I am using the cd and not storing the drivers on my HD? Please help.

    ps, I am using v. 2005-Limited Edition

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Did you run
    Code:
    ndiswrapper -m
    after configuring ndiswrapper? That's what tells it to load the module at boot.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA/Boston
    Posts
    9

    No

    It alll in the GNU and looks very professional, do you think that would be the problem? That I didn't not use a code to make it boot?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Could be. That's the number one reason (in my experience) that ndiswrapper users have to redo everything after boot. Sometimes the Control Center doesn't "keep" settings very well for things like ndiswrapper, so you have to open a console and run a command to make things "stick".
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA/Boston
    Posts
    9

    Funny

    What is also funny is that when I re-set it up, it asked me if I wanted to use my last used driver. Does it copy the driver from the cd that I use or do I have to put the driver on the HD? Do you also happend to know the extention for a window' driver? I just want to also make sure I am useing the right one... It work when I use the one I load, but I just want to make sure.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    I would recommend putting it on the HDD, but I'm not sure if that's the problem here. If your card works after loading the driver, then you're using the right one.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA/Boston
    Posts
    9

    OK ;-)

    Thank you so much, Ill try the code when I get home from work. I currently use Mepis, but it seems to be too much in development. As Mepis is to Debain, what is Mandriva to? Please also check back tonight (EST) to see if your solution worked or not, I would really much appricate it incase thats not the issue.

    Thanks again

    Scott

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205

    Re: OK ;-)

    Quote Originally Posted by Greenpop
    As Mepis is to Debain, what is Mandriva to?
    Originally, Mandrake was based on Red Hat, but that was a while a go. I'd say Mandriva is pretty much an independent distribution (there are even a few distros based on it, such as PCLinuxOS).
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •