Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I have a tv card (internal) dazzle brand. It's making problem Mandrake is not recongnizing my card with right module. It's say: Code: Vendor: ?Philips Semiconductors Bus: ?PCI Bus identification: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150

    My tv card is not working on Mandrake 10.0


    I have a tv card (internal) dazzle brand. It's making problem

    Mandrake is not recongnizing my card with right module. It's say:
    Code:
    Vendor: ?Philips Semiconductors
    
    Bus: ?PCI
    
    Bus identification: ?1131:7130:4e42:138
    
    Location on the bus: ?0:b:0
    
    Description: ?SAA7130 Video Broadcast Decoder
    
    Module: ?saa7134
    
    Media class: ?MULTIMEDIA_OTHER
    Which is wrong. my Tv card is dazzle brrand.


    And when i am trying to make the tv card run by any software. It's making problem.
    Code:
    [root@tanha lavlu]# tvtime-scanner
    Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
    Scanning using TV standard NTSC.
    videoinput: Cannot open capture device /dev/video0: No such file or directory
    Please help me.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Getting TV cards to work in Linux can be very hard, and often you find your card isn't supported and won't work I think you need to have the right card - one which you know is supported.

    You can try to get your existing one to work of course. You need to go into the 'Configure my computer' part of Mandrake/Mandriva, and manually set up the card. I'm using Mandriva LE 2005 so my system might look different to yours.

    You may need to take your tv card out of your computer and read the information on the chipset and the tuner (the big silver box on the card). Write down anything on there. I don't think there's any mystery about getting a card to work... the hard part is having one which is supported in the first place.

    Mandrake should let you select options for your particular tuner and chipset. It would be good if you have a manual for your card too. BTTV chips are fairly well supported. I suggest you read this too. Not all of it!

    I never got my card to work (a Hauppage) but you might have more luck. Also refer to this thread.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    just now i got that it's recognize my tv card with right model. it's saa7134 . I cheacked it on windows. Then can any body know how to fix the problem ?
    Now i tried with "motv"

    Code:
    [root@tanha lavlu]# motv
    This is motv-3.91, running on Linux/i686 (2.6.3-7mdk)
    Warning: Actions not found: Remote
    can't open /dev/v4l/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l-conf had some trouble, trying to continue anyway
    v4l2: open /dev/v4l/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l2: open /dev/v4l/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l: open /dev/v4l/video0: No such file or directory
    no video grabber device available
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    What make is your video card? Also try these commands:

    xawtv -device /dev/video0

    motv -device /dev/video0

    in any order you like. Post the output from those in here. **Also** just realised - You need video4linux. That's what the v4l and v4l2 error messages are about. Without it, your card can't run.

    This might not be set up on your system. You can insert it into your kernel as a module. Log in as root and run the following:

    modprobe v4l

    Then try motv -device /dev/video0

    I notice you are running motv as root. This is bad practice and I advise you to run it as a normal user. Only run a programme as root if you have a very good reason
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  6. #5
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Also - if the above doesn't work - do this:

    1. log in as root
    2. modprobe videodev
    3. modprobe bttv
    4. exit (so you're not root any more)
    5. motv -device /dev/video0

    That's actually much better than what I said earlier. If you want a list of modules which you can insert into your kernel try the lsmod command.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Code:
    [root@tanha lavlu]# modprobe videodev
    [root@tanha lavlu]# modprobe bttv
    [root@tanha lavlu]# exit
    exit
    [lavlu@tanha lavlu]$ motv -device /dev/video0
    This is motv-3.91, running on Linux/i686 (2.6.3-7mdk)
    Warning: Actions not found: Remote
    can't open /dev/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l-conf had some trouble, trying to continue anyway
    v4l2: open /dev/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l2: open /dev/video0: No such file or directory
    v4l: open /dev/video0: No such file or directory
    no video grabber device available
    Look at the output.

    There is no "video0" on /dev
    What can i do now. I am not very expert with linux.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  8. #7
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    This might work - I make no guarantees (all I've done here is read the manual).

    If you type:
    ls /dev/video*
    ls /dev/radio*
    lsmod (does it list bttv??)

    You'll know if those files really exist or not. If not try this (and try praying as well!) Log in as root:

    1. mknod /dev/video0 c 81 0
    2. chmod 666 /dev/video0
    3. ln -s /dev/video0 /dev/video
    4. mknod /dev/radio0 c 81 64
    5. chmod 666 /dev/radio0
    6. ln -s /dev/radio0 /dev/radio
    7. mknod /dev/vtx0 c 81 192
    8. chmod 666 /dev/vtx0
    9. ln -s /dev/vtx0 /dev/vtx
    10. mknod /dev/vbi0 c 81 224
    11. chmod 666 /dev/vbi0
    12. ln -s /dev/vbi0 /dev/vbi
    13. sync; sleep 1; sync
    14. modprobe videodev (the manual actually says 'insmod videodev')
    15. modprobe bttv
    16. exit
    17. motv -device /dev/video0

    I wish you luck. This is why I had problems.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    This might work - I make no guarantees (all I've done here is read the manual).

    If you type:
    ls /dev/video*
    ls /dev/radio*
    lsmod (does it list bttv??)
    Yea, i got it on the list.


    you entered comands are working, except the last one.
    I am still geting same error. [/quote]
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  10. #9
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    I think you're going to struggle with this. I'm not saying 'give up' but I tried everything. I read manuals, I tried for days and ... nothing.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by fingal
    I think you're going to struggle with this. I'm not saying 'give up' but I tried everything. I read manuals, I tried for days and ... nothing.
    Many many thanks for your time and also post.
    I also thinking to change it with my friend.
    Btw, can you please tell me what is v4l ?
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •