Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
i've alredy install mandriva... but when it load, the loading gets stock on the middle of it and it start again... a linux group of my city told me it's ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5

    can't use mandriva


    i've alredy install mandriva... but when it load, the loading gets stock on the middle of it and it start again... a linux group of my city told me it's because of my motherboard or something, so they do to my pc something, i don't really know what... and it all get perfect... but here's the problem... i have to change my hard disk so i install mandriva again, and the problem is the same... can you help me?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    You really didn't give us much to go on, what is your computer specs?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    This sounds similar to the ACPI and APM problems other people were getting, um, can you boot into windows or any OS at all?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    Well since im having the same problem it was easy for me to translate that, 2005 LE went onto my laptop like a dream (inspiron 1100) but when i attempted to install it on my Desktop i ran into the same problem. Once the installation procedure was complete and it had rebooted it would get to runlevel 3 (??? interactive startup section) load a few modules/services then as sonn as it hit "Mounting USB Filesystem [OK]" linux would no longer continue to load. I could type stuff in and it would show up etc so it was recieving input but it just wasnt doing anything, even fail safe wouldnt get past that point.

    Im running a Athlon 2400+ on a gigabyte Mobo with the nforce 2 chipset, 512mb ram (2x 256 same type/manufacturer) and 2x ide hdd's.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5

    can't use mandriva

    I still can boot into windows
    well, it looks like it's the same problem of azaael... but you doesn't tell me how you correct that...
    the only thing i know to correct that is by setting some modules (which ones? who knows!)...

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    I can boot into windows without a problem also, and FC4 and FC3 worked fine also.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Both of you, try turning off APM in the bios and see if that helps, but beware that by turning it off Windows might refuse to boot.

    Both of you can try the folowing, when grub loads, try passing noapic and acpi=off to the system to see if that helps.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    19
    Worked a treat, Thanks

    only had to pass those 2 lines to linux on boot, with the GA7n400l mobo you cant switch off apm. I'll have to test which one of those commands did the trick and modify the boot

    Thanks again

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    I'm having a rough time with Mandriva. I think it's rather buggy myself. YOu might try MDK 10.1, it lacked most of the bugs I've seen in MDR.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  10. #10
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ja_sc, in reply to your PM, the way you turn apm off is to go into the bios (Hit DEL, F1 etc..), search for APM and turn it off. In some instances this may help.

    However if this does not help, when grub loads, you have the option of passing extra options to it. Firstly press the Up or down arrow to stop the count down timer. Then start typing the commands like so:
    Code:
    Boot Options:  acpi=off noapic
    Then boot into the default selection e.g. Mandrake 10.1 and not the failsafe option. (Don't type boot options)
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •