Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
well i installed firefox and it worked n all but where does the exe go?? i cant find the icon anywhere only the folder... where do they hide?? oh and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95

    icons??


    well i installed firefox and it worked n all but where does the exe go?? i cant find the icon anywhere only the folder... where do they hide?? oh and how can i find my local ip?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    In linux there should not be any exe file. If you install it from rpm, then you can got the program simple typing the name on terminal. And if you install it from source, you need to enter that folder, and use ./filename


    use ifconfig to see your local ip, also network details , you must have to use su first.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  3. #3
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    yea but there surely must be a click icon.. imean you have to start all your programs from the terminal thinggy ??

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    150
    you can make icon your self. First make mouse right click, select Create new-> link to application ->application and in command box just enter the program name, then you will get a icon with that command. Then you can just click and use that application.
    S. M. Ibrahim
    Registered Linux User # 394440

    Pentium-IV 3.00 Ghz(Cache -2MB, 64 bit), 512 MB RAM , 128 MB agp, 160 GB Hdd (SATA)

  6. #5
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    thanks.. worked but the ipconfig command dont work O.o

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Quote Originally Posted by nimwa2
    thanks.. worked but the ipconfig command dont work O.o
    It's ifconfig, not ipconfig. You should be running it as root in a terminal as well, by the way.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  8. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You should be running it as root in a terminal as well, by the way.
    You don't have to run the cammand as root, as long as you give it's full path:

    the command
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    should work as any user
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #8
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    You should be running it as root in a terminal as well, by the way.
    You don't have to run the cammand as root, as long as you give it's full path:

    the command
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    should work as any user
    thank you that worked.. thumbs up

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    You should be running it as root in a terminal as well, by the way.
    You don't have to run the cammand as root, as long as you give it's full path:

    the command
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    should work as any user
    I might be wrong, but I think you cannot perform 'real' actions as regular user executing /sbin/ifconfig. When you try to shut down the interface, it won't work. (Not sure though).
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •