Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
I am not using anytype of security neither wep nor wpa. what should I do since I am not...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    I am not using anytype of security neither wep nor wpa. what should I do since I am not

  2. #12
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    just try the ping commands now, post the results if they are different.

    If you are not using wep/wpa others can potentially piggyback your internet connection wirelessly and download stuff..... But if you don't use any security, then thats your decision. You can still get wireless running without any form of security.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    ping -c -I eth1 192.168.1.1

    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) from 192.168.1.103 eth1: 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.103 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    ^^^says that 4 times
    192.168.1.1 ping statistics
    0 packets transmitted, 0 received, +4 errors

    ping -c -I eth1 www.google.com
    ping: bad number of packets to transmit.

    Sorry for not replying quickly i have been busy, thanks so much for the continuous help.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ok, try this:
    Code:
    su -
    <enter root pass>
    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig eth1 up
    ifup eth1
    now try pinging router and google.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    Okay i did that, now when I ping google and the router it says bad number of packets to transmit.

  7. #16
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283
    Quote Originally Posted by megaman
    when I ping google and the router it says bad number of packets to transmit. Rolling Eyes
    Your problem lies here:
    Quote Originally Posted by megaman
    ping -c -I eth1 www.google.com
    it should be -c 4, not just -c

    Hope this helps
    Toodle-oo
    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    okay when I put that it now it says unkown host.

  9. #18
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    does it give you an error for the router? or does it give something like: "64 bytes from xxxxxxx ......."?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    nope

  11. #20
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    do you mean no errors, i.e. it says 64byes from xxxxxxxx
    ok now execute this command:
    Code:
    su -
    <enter root pass>
    kate /etc/resolv.conf
    now add this line to it and save the file:
    nameserver <router ip address>
    without the < > characters ofcourse.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •