Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
still nothing man and I know my card is working because the signal light blinks and the power light stays on....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    still nothing man and I know my card is working because the signal light blinks and the power light stays on.

  2. #22
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ok, heres what you do, ping your router as well as google and paste the output here. I can't figure out what exactly is going on with answers like "nope" and "still nothing". Also paste the contents of the resolv.conf file.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    ping -c 4 -I eth1 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) from 192.168.1.103 eth1: 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.103 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    ^^^^^^^^^it says that 4 times


    ping -c 4 -I eth1 www.google.com
    ping: unkown host www.google.com




    resolv.conf:

    nameserver 24.158.63.8
    nameserver 24.158.63.9


    I added the line you told me but it wont stay in the file.

  4. #24
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    if you can't ping the router, then thats one problem which need be fixed before proceeding. Is it possible in any way to move the router or your computer closer together or something of that sort....

    Also, try a reboot of the system and retry the ping commands, hopefully it will detect teh network settings properly.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    i am only about 15 feet away from the router and when the computer reboots it detects eth1 and says IP detected which is my card and doesnt detect eth0. rebooting and pinging still doesnt work

  6. #26
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Hmmm, if none of those work, only things i can think of are:
    1. try reentering the details vai MCC's network setup section and here, tell it that the dns server is actually the wireless router and not some other dns server.

    2. try the card in a different pci slot.

    Those are the only other things that i can think of at the moment.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13
    am a big nooooooooooob with linux..but once i dono wht but i deselected "networkhotplugging" and net worked....i knew it was related to wired net rather thn wireless but for me it worked...thot to share this

  8. #28
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Quote Originally Posted by __Virus__
    am a big nooooooooooob with linux..but once i dono wht but i deselected "networkhotplugging" and net worked....i knew it was related to wired net rather thn wireless but for me it worked...thot to share this
    Wish I would have seen this thread earlier...I would have suggested that. About a year ago I banged my head against a wall with wireless in Mandrake and that was the solution. It also often helps to run through the firewall config utility so that it knows to allow the "new" wireless card access to the outside.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  9. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    how do I disable that function? and I have tried both slots and how do I renter the network setup section?

  10. #30
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    from memory, it is something like MCC -> Network and Internet -> Network setup. I am not too sure as I haven't used Mandrake 10.1 in ages.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •