Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
I have a Lucent Orinico Gold Wireless card and mandrake automatically finds it when i start to set up my wireless network. I go through and enter the correct settings(to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    Mandrake 10.1 wireless card setup


    I have a Lucent Orinico Gold Wireless card and mandrake automatically finds it when i start to set up my wireless network. I go through and enter the correct settings(to my knowledge) and it says in the panel that it is active yet I get no internet connection and I try to connect but it says failed. Please help I am lost!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    can you post the output of the following commands, you need to be root to run them:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    ping -c 4 -I wlan0 <router ip address>
    ping -c 4 -I wlan0 www.google.com
    replace wlan0 with the name of the wireless card, this name you can get by running the iwconfig command. Also are you using static IP or dhcp?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    I am using dhcp.

    ping -c 4 -I wlan0 <router ip address> (made this>
    cvat -p 4 -V rgul1 192.168.1.1


    ping -c 4 -I wlan0 www.google.com (made this>
    cvat -p 4 -V rgu1 jjj.tbbtyr.pbz

    whenever I typed in iwconfig it sayed command not found so I just typed in the other commands and got that. Please help I really want to get my internet working. Thanks.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ok, for the iwconfig command, you will need the wireless tools package installed, you can find this on the mandriva installation media.

    Also since I am not overly familiar with the Ornico series of cards, I suggest you see this post and see what drivers people have used to get that card working under linux. (follow the link for the ndiswrapper's page).
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    It says package already installed and the comand still wont work in konsole. and I have got this card working with Fedora core 3 but I wanted to switch to Mandrake because I like the look and feel better. please help

  7. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    you need to be root to run the iwconfig command, so try this:
    Code:
    su -
    <enter root pass>
    iwconfig
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    when I type in su -
    it brings up
    password:

    then I cant type anything? thanks alot for sticking with me man and helping me

  9. #8
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    when you type the password, the characters won't appear on the screen (it will be invisible).

    This is just a security measure to prevent people looking over your shoulder and counting how many characters you have in your root password (personally I just count the number of times they hit he keys)...
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19
    eth1 IEE 802.11 -DS ESSID: "Snetwork1" Nickname:"Seer"
    Mode: Managed Frequency: 2.437 GHZ Access Point: 00:13:10:76:FB3
    Bit Rate: 11 Mb/s Tx-Power=15dbm Sensitivity: 1/3
    Retry Limit: 4 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:2347 B
    Encription: off
    Power Management: off
    Link Quality= 38/92 Signal level = 56Dbm Noisee level =-94Dbm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt: 0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc: 0 Missed beacon:0



    that is what I get thanks alot again, what should I do next?

  11. #10
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ok, so it seems to be associated with the AP, are you using wep/wpa encryption? If using wep encryption, execute this command as root:
    Code:
    iwconfig eth1 key xxxxxxxxxxxx
    Now try the ping commands:
    Code:
    ping -c 4 -I eth1 <router address>
    ping -c 4 -I eth1 www.google.com
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •