Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have a server, It's an old cyrix 250mhz processor with 64mb of ram. I am using madrake linux 10.1 on it. How would I go about preventing mandrake from ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    100

    Booting into a shell.


    I have a server, It's an old cyrix 250mhz processor with 64mb of ram.
    I am using madrake linux 10.1 on it.
    How would I go about preventing mandrake from booting into kde all the time? I don't don't need a gui since I normally ssh it from another box. I looked in "configure my computer" and can only choose between kde or icewm as the default.
    Thanks,
    -->Nikosapi

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    edit /etc/inittab to boot to whatever run level you want to use

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542

    Re: Booting into a shell.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosapi
    I have a server, It's an old cyrix 250mhz processor with 64mb of ram.
    I am using madrake linux 10.1 on it.
    How would I go about preventing mandrake from booting into kde all the time? I don't don't need a gui since I normally ssh it from another box. I looked in "configure my computer" and can only choose between kde or icewm as the default.
    Thanks,
    -->Nikosapi
    Go with another distro, like ubuntu. Mandrake is far too slow and bloated for a machine like that, it's like putting a blue whale into a fishing pond.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    To expand on Ozar's comment, you need to find the line in /etc/inittab that looks like
    Code:
    # The default runlevel is defined here
    id:5:initdefault:
    and change it to
    Code:
    # The default runlevel is defined here
    id:3:initdefault:

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    100
    Thank you, I'll do that as soon as I get home from school.
    -->Nikosapi

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    100
    I got it working, thank you.

    and chopin1810, the reason I'm using mandrake is because this computer has a cheap, odd hardware configuration that works quite well with mandrake (for now). I'd be quite nervous to install another distro while this one is working pretty good. A bit slow, but good.
    Thanks for the advice,
    -->Nikosapi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •