Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
hi i just did an upgrade on my Mandriva box, it was runing as a console/shell box, now that i'v upgraded the mainbaord/cpu/ram/gfx and did a reinstall i'v now got ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    30

    changeing window mangers ??


    hi
    i just did an upgrade on my Mandriva box, it was runing as a console/shell box, now that i'v upgraded the mainbaord/cpu/ram/gfx and did a reinstall i'v now got the window manger up as (i think its) x-window. any idead on how to get to to kde or genome ???

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Type startx

    It should work, but I've had problems with that in the past.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    30
    i can't type startx because it's already in x and if i ctrl+alt+backspace it just comes back to the x login screen.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Not sure I understand properly then. When you install you get an option to start up in GUI mode. If you aren't completely in a gui you might try typing exit to bring you back to a log-in with an option for Gnome or KDE.

    I've never had X running outside of a GUI environment

    EDIT: Also read this - about the startkde script.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    30
    i am in some sort of x envirmunt that i can't get out of, there are no options to change to genome or kde, just has a login screen. and typeing exit in to the console just kills the consle window

  6. #6
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Try typing startkde

    Anyone else help with this please?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    30
    right i'v managed to get out of that windows enviroment and drop it to a console boot (used te command XFdrake) now i dont think i got kde installed (startkde dose not exeist)

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    What happens when you restart the computer
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    30
    i get the "console" loging screen, if i log in and typr startx i get some windows manger that i dnt know what is it, if i type startkde i get startkde not found

  10. #10
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Just a suggestion. You might need to reinstall Mandriva and select to option to install KDE. I have an idea that your system is booting into Fluxbox or Blackbox, though I don't know ... sounds interesting
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •